Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-21-2009, 05:18 PM   #1
martyp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
martyp is on a distinguished road
Default Can't access voicemail through PAP2

Hi all,

This is probably an easy thing to fix but I got an e-mail today saying I had a voicemail message but when I dial *500 on my phone I get a dead tone?

I tried adding us.voxalot.com in the voicemail server box and the phone then made a little noise and displayed a message icon and said I had a voicemail and when I clicked to dial voicemail nothing happened?

Can someone advise what I need to do on the PAP2 please?

Here's my dialplan:
(*xx|0|00|<0:0044>[1-9]x.|<:00441234>[2-9]xxxxx|[2-9]xxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

(the 00441234 is my local area code)

Last edited by martyp; 04-21-2009 at 05:21 PM.
martyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2009, 03:35 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martyp View Post
Hi all,

This is probably an easy thing to fix but I got an e-mail today saying I had a voicemail message but when I dial *500 on my phone I get a dead tone?

I tried adding us.voxalot.com in the voicemail server box and the phone then made a little noise and displayed a message icon and said I had a voicemail and when I clicked to dial voicemail nothing happened?

Can someone advise what I need to do on the PAP2 please?

Here's my dialplan:
(*xxx|*xx|0|00|<0:0044>[1-9]x.|<:00441234>[2-9]xxxxx|[2-9]xxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

(the 00441234 is my local area code)
Dialplan wise do the modification above. Alternatively try calling 500 (without *).

As for the phone, there must be a way to program a VM number to call on your phone headset
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2009, 09:29 PM   #3
martyp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
martyp is on a distinguished road
Default

Excellent, thanks emoci. It worked just dialling 500 so I'll probably leave the dialplan as it is for now.
This might be a phone specific feature but when it pops up on the dect phone display saying I have a voicemail message, it then allows you to call voicemail to pick it up. It's like using a stored voicemail number but it doesn't work. I wondered if that was something on the PAP2 somewhere or on the DECT phone, any ideas?

Thanks again
martyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Can't access voicemail biu26 Voxalot Support 8 07-29-2008 05:22 PM
Suggestion: Quick Access to Voicemail via SipBroker richard Voxalot Support 0 05-05-2007 02:05 PM
unable to access voicemail and speed dial using GS HT 386 pranzo Voxalot Support 13 03-12-2007 10:35 AM
Voicemail access Jean-Luke Voxalot Support 3 01-14-2007 04:58 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.