Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-27-2010, 02:34 PM   #1
riffraff666
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
riffraff666 is on a distinguished road
Default How to configure a backup provider in dial plan in case the call fails?

Hi,
I am doing some test with voxalot and sipsorcery.
In Sipsorcery dial plan there is a command that allows using a secondary SIP provider, if a call is failed with the primary provider. This is useful if I have a residual credit with an old provider and I have already bought credit with a new provider. I can use till the last cent the old provider, and when the credit is finished the dial plan uses automatically the new one, without any call failure and without need of changing immediately the dial plan.

The command is this:
sys.Dial("oldprovider[fu=+39xxxxxxx]&newprovider[fu=+39xxxxxxx][dt=5]")

Is there a way to do this with dial pattern string of voxalot?
Thanks in advance!
Alberto
riffraff666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-28-2010, 01:35 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by riffraff666 View Post
Hi,
I am doing some test with voxalot and sipsorcery.
In Sipsorcery dial plan there is a command that allows using a secondary SIP provider, if a call is failed with the primary provider. This is useful if I have a residual credit with an old provider and I have already bought credit with a new provider. I can use till the last cent the old provider, and when the credit is finished the dial plan uses automatically the new one, without any call failure and without need of changing immediately the dial plan.

The command is this:
sys.Dial("oldprovider[fu=+39xxxxxxx]&newprovider[fu=+39xxxxxxx][dt=5]")

Is there a way to do this with dial pattern string of voxalot?
Thanks in advance!
Alberto
Automatic failover like in SipSorcery is not possible at the moment...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
A bug in the Voxalot Dial Plan (Smart Call) dfisbein Voxalot Support 2 02-03-2008 02:50 AM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.