Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-23-2007, 12:45 PM   #11
mercator
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mercator is on a distinguished road
Default

i use pbxes.com and voxalot to make my calls. since yesterday, ENUM calls always seem to work fine, though through voipcheap (through voxalot) i do not get the calls connected mist of the time. i have just recreated the provider details in voxalot and will come back if i have problems again (also changed to au.voxalot.com).
mercator is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2007, 01:34 PM   #12
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
1. VSP registrations to my knowledge did not change in this upgrade. If you are still having problems PM me your 6 digit number and I will take a look.
They are now all Registered or Request Sent except for Free World Dialup which just shows "-". Calls seem OK at present.

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2007, 05:20 PM   #13
mercator
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mercator is on a distinguished road
Default

again the same problems, i cannot get a call through using voxalot and voipcheap (nothing happens) though I can see that the correct number is passed on from pbxes to voxalot...

btw: if i pass a ENUM-enabled number to voxalot, it works fine

Last edited by mercator; 01-23-2007 at 05:46 PM.
mercator is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-25-2007, 07:40 AM   #14
623xxx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
623xxx is on a distinguished road
Default Help

I should change voxalot to us.voxalot, right?

So why I can't register my SPA-2100 to voxalot anymore?

Please help
623xxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-25-2007, 08:26 AM   #15
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

us.voxalot.com
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-25-2007, 08:55 AM   #16
oladavies
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
oladavies is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Martin,
I had Pm you but no reply.
I wanted to bring to your attention a situation I cannot understand.
When I call my VM it started asking my account number which formally get through my ID .. that since the new update of the server
Then reject my password ..ok I thought well you guys are been working on it, so let see what may cause this:
I changed my password back to default =5555=
at this stage it works, but still asking my ID first.
Then I changed it back to old one ... same pro. another password completely different ..same
can you please see to it?
Thanks
Davies
oladavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-25-2007, 09:12 AM   #17
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

oladavies PM sent.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-25-2007, 01:27 PM   #18
623xxx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
623xxx is on a distinguished road
Default help

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
us.voxalot.com

yes, that is how I entered it.
I can't undestand what is going on.

Martin, can you please take a look?
623xxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-25-2007, 08:25 PM   #19
oladavies
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
oladavies is on a distinguished road
Default

hi
Im dialling 500 but has a dial-plan to add * in front of it, and voip-adapter has phone number configured.

btw, it has always been working until the day I read your release-note and updated my account. now I'm using =us.voxalot.com= from Amsterdam
as I wrote earlier as soon as i set the password to defaults it work but as I modify it to another pass it saying login incorrect

Thanks

Last edited by oladavies; 01-25-2007 at 08:28 PM.
oladavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-25-2007, 08:33 PM   #20
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oladavies View Post
hi
Im dialling 500 but has a dial-plan to add * in front of it, and voip-adapter has phone number configured.
oladavies using VoXaLot as a provider in your dial plan is not working 100%. For now, take out the _500 dial plan entry.

We will announce once the fix is made.

Without the dial plan entry you should be able to reach voicemail by either 500 or *500

Thanks
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 01-25-2007 at 08:35 PM.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
VoXaLot Release Notes - 20070227 martin Voxalot Support 31 03-25-2007 08:55 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.