Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-15-2007, 01:34 PM   #11
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Sorry for not being clear. Instead of URI choose phone number and in the field enter your sipgate-number (not URI) and in the provider list select SIP Gate

Make sure SIP Gate has SIP Register set to "No" on provider details page.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2007, 01:36 PM   #12
pon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pon is on a distinguished road
Default

OK, I'll try this but... I am sure others will make this mistake too!!
pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2007, 01:39 PM   #13
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pon View Post
OK, I'll try this but... I am sure others will make this mistake too!!
Normally what you did would work, however as you rightfully pointed out, sipgate only allow URI inbounds from peering partners.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2007, 01:45 PM   #14
pon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pon is on a distinguished road
Default

Whoopee! It works! MANY THANKS.

Now I need to understand why what I did was wrong... where can I get the scoop?
pon is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-15-2007, 01:58 PM   #15
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pon View Post
Whoopee! It works! MANY THANKS.

Now I need to understand why what I did was wrong... where can I get the scoop?
Good stuff. What you originally did was not wrong as normally forwarding via URI will work, however as you rightfully pointed out, sipgate only allow URI inbounds from peering partners.

The workaround was is to forward to your number via your sipgate registration.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Voxalot, Sipgate and Trunking voxraf Voxalot Support 0 06-13-2007 11:03 PM
problem using voxalot using hardware but works with softphone xlite ahmed24 Voxalot Support 1 01-07-2007 11:59 PM
Is any Problem with Voxalot Service now? shibukraj Voxalot Support 8 11-05-2006 07:07 PM
problems with voxalot vs. sipgate schufti Voxalot Support 0 08-12-2006 09:22 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.