Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-17-2007, 08:51 AM   #1
financeguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
financeguy is on a distinguished road
Default BrainTel Support

Hi guys,

Just wanted to know if Voxalot supports braintel? I have tried again and again to add Brain Tel as service provider to my account and I get a 'Bad Host' message.

Has anyone successfully set up Braintel on Voxalot?

Thanks
financeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-17-2007, 05:23 PM   #2
majo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Thanks: 32
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
majo is on a distinguished road
Default BrainTel works with voxalot

Hi,
Braintel works with voxalot for outgoing without problems. For incomming you might have to do some experiments. As my ATA does not support G729 and i wanted voxalot to do conversion for me to other codec. I have registed braintel on voxalot and forward to voipuser. Some time i could not get pick call but 90 % calls are successfull.
I have noticed that currently my braitel is not registered on voxalot.

Best regards.

majo

PS: i have updated registration and now it is registered again.

Last edited by majo; 12-17-2007 at 06:36 PM.
majo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-02-2008, 07:27 AM   #3
financeguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
financeguy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by majo View Post
Hi,
Braintel works with voxalot for outgoing without problems. For incomming you might have to do some experiments. As my ATA does not support G729 and i wanted voxalot to do conversion for me to other codec. I have registed braintel on voxalot and forward to voipuser. Some time i could not get pick call but 90 % calls are successfull.
I have noticed that currently my braitel is not registered on voxalot.

Best regards.

majo

PS: i have updated registration and now it is registered again.
Thanks Majo,

Can you please post exact settings that you used for braintel? I have been trying for more than a year to get it working on my premium voxalot account and there has been no support from braintel or voxalot whatsoever.

Thanks
financeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-02-2008, 04:49 PM   #4
majo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Thanks: 32
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
majo is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi financeguy,

My ATA is Fritz Box which dont have G729. My setup involve voxalot & PBXes.org. I have registered braintel at voxalot & selected g729 codec only.In callforward forward calls from braintel provider to xxx@voipuser.org.

voipuser account is registered at pbxes.org and my ATA is conneced to pbxes.org. pbxes forward calls from voipuser to extension at which my ATA is registered.

This setup works 90 % times, 10 % times my call is dropped after pickup.

This complex & mind blowing setup is after a lot of testing & works for me.

My setup did not work by using only voxalot service so have to involve pbx & voipuser.

Currently braintel is not working, so dont waste time now.

Regards.

Majo
majo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2008, 12:16 AM   #5
financeguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
financeguy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by majo View Post
Hi financeguy,

My ATA is Fritz Box which dont have G729. My setup involve voxalot & PBXes.org. I have registered braintel at voxalot & selected g729 codec only.In callforward forward calls from braintel provider to xxx@voipuser.org.

voipuser account is registered at pbxes.org and my ATA is conneced to pbxes.org. pbxes forward calls from voipuser to extension at which my ATA is registered.

This setup works 90 % times, 10 % times my call is dropped after pickup.

This complex & mind blowing setup is after a lot of testing & works for me.

My setup did not work by using only voxalot service so have to involve pbx & voipuser.

Currently braintel is not working, so dont waste time now.

Regards.

Majo
Thanks Majo,

Really appreciate your help. I am trying to do a similar thing - will forward braintel to mynetfone SIP account but Voxalot will not register Braintel at all and will give a bad host error.

Can you please post a printscreen image of your braintel settings on Voxalot. I have tried every port and every codec and still get the bad host error.

Much appreciate your help.
financeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-03-2008, 07:18 PM   #6
majo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Thanks: 32
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
majo is on a distinguished road
Default


Last edited by majo; 09-04-2008 at 05:24 PM. Reason: Links Updated!!!
majo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-04-2008, 03:54 AM   #7
financeguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
financeguy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by majo View Post
Hi,
There is nothing special except 8891 port which you know. If there is problem then it is your account problem.

ScreenShots.cc - Free Image Hosting - Free Image Upload-braintel.png
ScreenShots.cc - Free Image Hosting - Free Image Upload-braintelreg.png

Hope this help.

Regards.

majo
Hi Majo,

Really appreciate your help.

The above links are not working.

Thanks
financeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-04-2008, 05:28 PM   #8
majo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 115
Thanks: 32
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
majo is on a distinguished road
Default Image links updated

Hi,

Sorry links did not worked.

http://www.screenshots.cc/photos/original/377-cg1kp.jpg

http://www.screenshots.cc/photos/original/378-j9kkf.jpg

Hope fully all works now.

Regards.

Majo

Last edited by majo; 09-04-2008 at 05:31 PM. Reason: links updated
majo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-05-2008, 11:26 AM   #9
financeguy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
financeguy is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Majo,

It does work now.

Much appreciated.
financeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eSeries STUN Support (VoIP Client 2.x) patos Voxalot Support 11 04-12-2007 12:04 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.