Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-28-2006, 08:58 AM   #1
Cris77
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cris77 is on a distinguished road
Default Simplify the dial plan

Hi,
I have a lot of rule in my dialplan.
I wonder if I can semplify them.

Can I write a rule with priority x that if a number start with 001, the number is transformed in 011 and then the rules with priority >x are processed using the converted number?

Thank you in advance,
Cris
Cris77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-29-2006, 07:44 AM   #2
nicois
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nicois is on a distinguished road
Default

What ATA are you using? I don't think you can do what you want with voxalot, but a simple ATA dial plan substitution would solve it for you.
nicois is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-01-2006, 06:51 AM   #3
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Could you post your dial plan, and perhaps indicate which local area you are dialling from ?
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-01-2006, 09:36 AM   #4
vpsaini
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
vpsaini is on a distinguished road
Default Dial Plan

I don't think it is possible with Voxalot, but have a look at www.pbxes.org, you may do that ..
vpsaini is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-02-2006, 07:40 AM   #5
nicois
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
nicois is on a distinguished road
Default

here's an idea. I'd try it out, but would like it sanctioned by voxalot people, in case they are opposed to their resources being used in this way:

1) Make two voxalot accounts, "A" and "B"
2) configure your ATA to dial out using account A
2b, optional) make your ATA register to account B (for incoming calls)
3) put your normal dial plan rules and providers in account B (ie ignoring 001 prefixes)
4) For account A, just put a single provider, which is account B
5) Account A's dial plan has two parts:
-The first rule checks if it starts with 001, and is so uses "B", sending "011${EXTEN:3}"
-The second rule passes through the number intact

I haven't tried it, but this is certainly one way to avoid duplication in the rules. It's only worth it if you have a lot of rules though - otherwise it'd more bother than it's worth.
nicois is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dial plan problems with FaktorTel and VoXaLoT Hally Voxalot Support 1 01-06-2007 09:21 AM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM
Norway toll free number dial plan ? shezad Voxalot Support 1 11-11-2006 12:09 AM
dial plan help please muzzza Voxalot Support 0 09-01-2006 11:38 AM
Dial Plan for Italy wanted!!! moonshiner Voxalot Support 32 08-20-2006 10:26 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.