Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-27-2007, 12:37 AM   #1
Xoraxoganom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Xoraxoganom is on a distinguished road
Default SipBroker PSTN not getting in

Hi

I'm using Voxalot for a few weeks now and it really is a great tool.

But since the last update a few days ago i have problems using the sipbroker PSTN gateway.
I have a Siemens C450 Sipphone and when i connect with "us.voxalot.com" and call with PSTN sipbroker service on *010 or *061 the phone rings but when i take the call, no sound is coming in or out.
If i log on au.voxalot.com and dial *010 same as before BUT *061 calls do work fine.
If i put "Enable symmetric NAT handling" off in my account, i can get sound out on every incoming call on both au and us clusters, but then i cannot hear anything as nothing comes in.
As *061 works on au.voxalot.com it isn't that bad but as a future user of the new EU cluster it would be great to better understand what to do.

Thanks for your help
Xoraxoganom is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-27-2007, 04:21 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Please read your PM. Thanks.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-27-2007, 02:05 PM   #3
Xoraxoganom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Xoraxoganom is on a distinguished road
Default problem solved

Hi all

I tried everything again and it seems now to work fine on both AU and US clusters, but you have to use the specific numerotation prefix (*010 for US and *061 for AU). If I use *010 for au.voxalot.com, the phone rings but i get the same problem of no sound coming in or going out.
Is that normal?

I'm impressed how fast Voxalot's reaction was.

Thank you very much.

EDIT: Both prefixes now work on both clusters.
Cheers

Last edited by Xoraxoganom; 01-29-2007 at 12:42 PM.
Xoraxoganom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sipbroker PSTN accss number ? shezad SIP Broker Support 4 08-16-2007 08:31 AM
ENUM for sipbroker PSTN gateways... affinity Voxalot Support 3 07-28-2007 10:32 PM
Callthru using numbers PSTN SIPBROKER. pauloneopark Voxalot General 0 06-10-2007 08:57 PM
Daft SipBroker question... ptruman Voxalot Support 0 10-08-2006 11:57 AM
Sipbroker PSTN -> call forward -> my SIP server glomph Voxalot Support 2 04-02-2006 01:58 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.