Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-08-2009, 05:23 PM   #21
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendid View Post
Just tried mine...

Got my DID through didww -- it's pointing to #####@voxalot.com -- I'm registered on EU.voxalot.com and calls are coming in...
Spurred on by your comment I deleted the relevant Voxalot entries and reinstalled them afresh. Now it all works again. In effect I reset them.

Whether or not the result was a coincidence I don't know, but thanks anyway.
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2009, 06:04 AM   #22
Hally
Member
 
Hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Geelong
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Hally is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
Hi Hally,

The only thing I can think of that may be causing the problem you describe is the de-commissioning of stun.voxalot.com.au

If you are using this STUN server, then you will need to change your settings to use:

stun.voxalot.com
Hi Martin I am using a Billion 7404VGP-M and there is no provision to enter a stun server. Can you suggest what I do please? I register fine just can't make a two way call without changing a setting that I don't have access to.
Hally is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2009, 07:47 AM   #23
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hally View Post
Hi Martin I am using a Billion 7404VGP-M and there is no provision to enter a stun server. Can you suggest what I do please? I register fine just can't make a two way call without changing a setting that I don't have access to.
Hi Hally,

As a test, have you tried point your Billion to us.voxalot.com to determine if the same thing happens?

On the Voxalot provider details page, what do you currently have your "Optimize Audio" setting set to?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2009, 08:29 AM   #24
Hally
Member
 
Hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Geelong
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Hally is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
Hi Hally,

As a test, have you tried point your Billion to us.voxalot.com to determine if the same thing happens?

On the Voxalot provider details page, what do you currently have your "Optimize Audio" setting set to?
Hi Martin it worked fine on the us.voxalot settings lol i didn't have a number to call now so just been calling random hotels lol but works!
I can't see an Optimise Audio setting there. OOPS check Vox page....it is set to yes. Now the 600 number doesn't work.

Last edited by Hally; 03-09-2009 at 08:42 AM.
Hally is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2009, 09:18 AM   #25
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hally View Post
Hi Martin it worked fine on the us.voxalot settings lol i didn't have a number to call now so just been calling random hotels lol but works!
I can't see an Optimise Audio setting there. OOPS check Vox page....it is set to yes. Now the 600 number doesn't work.
I would start off by setting the "Optimise Audio" to "No" and resetting the Billion to au.voxalot.com

Let me know how that goes?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2009, 09:41 AM   #26
Hally
Member
 
Hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Geelong
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Hally is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
I would start off by setting the "Optimise Audio" to "No" and resetting the Billion to au.voxalot.com

Let me know how that goes?
I have done all that and rang another hotel for info and got two way audio and 600 and 500 works too Thanks Martin, that will not only help me but many other Billion users who still choose to use Voxalot. I love the speed dial

Edit: not to mention how we rave about the powers of the Vox to everyone else too
Hally is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2009, 09:49 AM   #27
ozimarco
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lower Chittering, about an hour from Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 229
Thanks: 61
Thanked 42 Times in 28 Posts
ozimarco is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to ozimarco
Default

I had the same problem as Hally today (one way audio) and cured it by removing my Pennytel settings in Voxalot and then re-entering them. It may have something to do with Pennytel moving to a different IP address or maybe it's remnants of Voxalot's meltdown a few days ago due to the DOS attack.

Whatever it was, it's all good for now!
__________________
ISP: Internode Easy Reach 60: 60GB for AUD60
VSPs: Pennytel and others via SIPSorcery
Hardware:
Billion 7800VDPX + Siemens Gigaset A580IP and Yealink T22P.
ozimarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-09-2009, 09:50 AM   #28
Hally
Member
 
Hally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Geelong
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Hally is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozimarco View Post
I had the same problem as Hally today (one way audio) and cured it by removing my Pennytel settings in Voxalot and then re-entering them. It may have something to do with Pennytel moving to a different IP address or maybe it's remnants of Voxalot's meltdown a few days ago due to the DOS attack.

Whatever it was, it's all good for now!
lol I just whimmed u in WP with this
Hally is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-10-2009, 06:18 AM   #29
snvv
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
snvv is on a distinguished road
Default

Just a few mins ago I tried to call using two betamax accounts witout success with the eu server. I changed to us rerver but the calls still not go.
snvv is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-10-2009, 07:48 AM   #30
g00fy
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 91
Thanks: 7
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
g00fy is on a distinguished road
Default

Last week's problems are today's problems again. So, Voxalot, can you please WITH YOUR BEST EFFORT solve this as soon as possible.

When can we expect a reliable working service? I mean, I can understand there will be problems now and then, but at the moment we have more not-working moments, than working ones!
g00fy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dial plan and various problems 800793 Voxalot Support 6 11-19-2007 01:05 PM
Regitration problems aleisorek Voxalot Support 1 08-07-2007 01:29 PM
Dial plan problems with FaktorTel and VoXaLoT Hally Voxalot Support 1 01-06-2007 09:21 AM
Problems wit Voxalot this morning. newbie_mt Voxalot Support 2 12-01-2006 06:19 PM
Voxalot introducing Problems? pmerrill Voxalot Support 27 07-22-2006 05:32 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.