Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 12-04-2006, 03:12 AM   #1
amaurer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
amaurer is on a distinguished road
Default Help with Voipbuster

Hi. I am pretty new to Voxalot and Voip in general. I have an account with Voipbuster and another with Voxalot. I am trying to use Voxalot to redirect outgoing calls to Voipbuster. For that I set it up as one of my PROVIDERS. At first the status to this provider was blank in the list. Then I edited it and changed the REGISTER option to yes and now the status is REGISTERED. My dial plan forwards everything to VOIPbuster provider but I cannot get a call to go through. Anyone can help me ?
Thanks
amaurer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-04-2006, 03:51 AM   #2
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Can you check your voicemail (500) and also access the echo function (600)? If so, what happens when you try to call a PSTN number via VoIP Buster? We'll need a little more info (including your Dial Plan) to be able to help you.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-04-2006, 03:02 PM   #3
amaurer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
amaurer is on a distinguished road
Default

Thak you Ron for your answer.
I can use Voice Mail and Echo OK.
Also, if I dial direct via Voipbuster it works OK.
The dial plan in Voxalot i'm using is "_xxx.
The dial plan in my Sipura 2002 is the default one, which is (*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxx|xxxxxxxxxxxx.).
I also want to mention that I can receive calls via SIP Broker.
I hope you can help me.

Andres
amaurer is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-04-2006, 10:27 PM   #4
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Try changing your Dial Plan to:

_XXXX.

3-digit numbers are reserved for VoXaLot.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-05-2006, 01:56 AM   #5
amaurer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
amaurer is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Ron. I did that and still get an error tone.

Does anyone use Voipbuster with Voxalot that can help me with my dial plan ?

Thanks
amaurer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q: Dial plan to Voipbuster account f7391 Voxalot Support 1 02-21-2007 08:54 PM
Outgoing calls to PSTN with voipbuster issues. turbodiesel Voxalot Support 2 01-18-2007 05:38 AM
Can't hear anything using Siemens C450 ip for outbound call using voipbuster 644923 Voxalot Support 2 12-21-2006 08:18 PM
Voipbuster to Voxalot raphoumail Voxalot Support 0 09-18-2006 11:10 AM
VOIPBuster and SIPDiscount rmclaren Voxalot Support 1 06-11-2006 07:19 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.