Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-19-2007, 04:59 PM   #1
serendipitydawg
Member
 
serendipitydawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Berkshire UK
Posts: 57
Thanks: 15
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
serendipitydawg is on a distinguished road
Default Does Orbtalk work with Voxalot?

I have done a forum search for "orbtalk" and the results suggest that orbtalk does work with Voxalot.

However, I have never got it to work! Help!

I am reasonably certain I have entered the correct information in Voice Service Providers. (I deleted first entry and re-entered it making sure that I entered the correct password, for example)

I set SIP Register to yes ( I am a Voxalot Premium member) and I understood that this is necessary to receive incoming calls.

SIP Register has always failed so far.
serendipitydawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2007, 07:25 PM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

I have had it working (registered) for the last 3 months, receiving calls:

Server: talk.orbtalk.co.uk
Port: 5060
Codecs (I don't think this matters much):ulaw;alaw;g726;g729;ilbc;gsm

Use that 7 digit ID they give you as the UserName (717XXXX)


I don't know if it'll work to make outgoing calls though, you may want to create another provider just for outgoing, don't SIP Register it and use their outbound proxy: nat.orbtalk.co.uk:5065
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-19-2007, 08:09 PM   #3
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
I don't know if it'll work to make outgoing calls though, you may want to create another provider just for outgoing, don't SIP Register it and use their outbound proxy: nat.orbtalk.co.uk:5065
I have it working fine for outgoing calls (never tried it for incoming). My settings:

Host: talk.orbtalk.co.uk
Port: 5060
Active: Yes
SIP Register: No
Optimize Audio Path: No

Pretty standard settings, in other words.

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2007, 04:53 PM   #4
Grahame
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 46
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Grahame is on a distinguished road
Default Orbtalk and Voipfone

I'm with Serendipitydawg viz a vis Orbtalk.

The latest email I have from Orbtalk Support is " We do not support Voxalot".
I cannot make outgoing calls, registered in Voxalot or not. Incoming will work, sort of, if registered with Voxalot and calls forwarded in Voxalot to my Voxalot No.

Similar situation with Voipfone ( posted elsewhere ). Outbound does not work, inbound will work via their *1 Sipbroker code but only calls originating from PSTN. Latest email I have from Voipfone Support is " Known issue, well down development list priorities".

It may well be I'm twiddling the wrong knobs, but having done a lot work evaluating/choosing Providers, it would be really useful to be able to check them against a list of Providers known to work with Voxalot Premium, "approved" by Voxalot.

Is this possible ?

Best regards

Grahame
Grahame is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2007, 06:00 PM   #5
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grahame View Post
I'm with Serendipitydawg viz a vis Orbtalk.

The latest email I have from Orbtalk Support is " We do not support Voxalot".
I cannot make outgoing calls, registered in Voxalot or not. Incoming will work, sort of, if registered with Voxalot and calls forwarded in Voxalot to my Voxalot No.

Similar situation with Voipfone ( posted elsewhere ). Outbound does not work, inbound will work via their *1 Sipbroker code but only calls originating from PSTN. Latest email I have from Voipfone Support is " Known issue, well down development list priorities".

It may well be I'm twiddling the wrong knobs, but having done a lot work evaluating/choosing Providers, it would be really useful to be able to check them against a list of Providers known to work with Voxalot Premium, "approved" by Voxalot.

Is this possible ?

Best regards

Grahame
Well, in terms of making calls via OrbTalk, if it is not working, you may want to add a second provider profile (don't register it ) and use their outbound proxy, instead of their registration server...

There the Global Provider list (they could extend that to show compatible/non-compatible), but support/compatibility for VoXalot is completely on the provider end, in that VoXalot is set up to accept just about anything SIP....
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2007, 07:39 PM   #6
serendipitydawg
Member
 
serendipitydawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Berkshire UK
Posts: 57
Thanks: 15
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
serendipitydawg is on a distinguished road
Default

As I was typing my last post I was actually waiting for Orbtalk to re-reister, having done as I suggested and deleted the original entry and then re-entered all my details, taking extra care to get the password right.

Imagine my suprise when it actually registered!!

Inbound calls to my DID ( a regular geographical number) now work perfectly with Voxalot call forwading. Result!!

No intention of making any outgoing calls
serendipitydawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-20-2007, 08:59 PM   #7
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grahame View Post
. . .
Similar situation with Voipfone ( posted elsewhere ). Outbound does not work, inbound will work via their *1 Sipbroker code but only calls originating from PSTN. Latest email I have from Voipfone Support is " Known issue, well down development list priorities".
It might not be any consolation to you, but I have never had any outbound problems with Voipfone. I just double-checked it and it works fine. The only thing that I can think of is that some time back they changed host details from voipfone.co.uk to sip.voipfone.co.uk. Are your settings correct?

Inbound, I grant you, was always a problem until they supported Sipbroker. Now that too works well for PSTN-originated calls.

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2007, 08:40 AM   #8
Grahame
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 46
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Grahame is on a distinguished road
Default Orbtalk and Voipfone

emoci - Thanks. Do you mean set up a secondary Orbtalk profile ( proxy, unregistered ) alongside the registered primary Orbtalk profile in Voxalot or delete the primary profile completely ?

Serendipitydawg - Thanks. I too can get Orbtalk to register and pass through calls using Voxalot Call Forwarding. It's dialling out that's the issue.

ataboy - Thanks. I was using sip.voipfone.co.uk ( not registered ) but alas no calls out. I agree PSTN via *1 does work but I need the SIP part as well.

More midnight oil I guess, any thoughts gratefully received.

Would still like a Voxalot "approved" provider list.

Best regards

Grahame
Grahame is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2007, 03:41 PM   #9
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grahame View Post
emoci - Thanks. Do you mean set up a secondary Orbtalk profile ( proxy, unregistered ) alongside the registered primary Orbtalk profile in Voxalot or delete the primary profile completely ?

Serendipitydawg - Thanks. I too can get Orbtalk to register and pass through calls using Voxalot Call Forwarding. It's dialling out that's the issue.

ataboy - Thanks. I was using sip.voipfone.co.uk ( not registered ) but alas no calls out. I agree PSTN via *1 does work but I need the SIP part as well.

More midnight oil I guess, any thoughts gratefully received.

Would still like a Voxalot "approved" provider list.

Best regards

Grahame

That's exactly what I meant. Set up a second profile, alongside the first and use the outbound proxy for the server value for the second profile.

Another reason for outgoing calls not working may be Codecs, if you left your codecs to the default voxalot order, try changing them to this in your original (registered) OrbTalk profile: ulaw;alaw;g726;g729;ilbc;gsm (It's worth trying this, before setting up a second profile)

Proxy: talk.orbtalk.co.uk
Outbound: nat.orbtalk.co.uk:5065
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2007, 07:38 PM   #10
Grahame
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 46
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Grahame is on a distinguished road
Default Orbtalk and Voxalot

Hi emoci,

Set up the second profile in Voxalot Providers. Host is nat.orbtalk.co.uk:5065, register No.

This does not work for call out either i.e busy signal.

I also tried your codec order but Voxalot returned the errror message "codecs not valid". I have left it set at ulaw;alaw.

Thanks for your help, any other thoughts greatly appreciated.

Best regards

Grahame
Grahame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Does Vonage Softphone work with Voxalot Benjamin Voxalot Support 1 07-23-2007 01:56 AM
Martin, why voxalot numbers frequently dont work? wycodreams Voxalot Support 1 03-18-2007 10:17 AM
Cant get Voxalot to work with Billion router 7402VGP zolo Voxalot Support 3 11-25-2006 11:48 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.