Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 11-20-2009, 05:41 AM   #1
qubo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
qubo is on a distinguished road
Default how to use freepbx--voxalot--spa3000 to make outbound fxo pstn calls ?

hi.
I wish to know how to setup a spa3000 to work as outbound calls using fxo pstn line. VOIP -PSTN

I would use voxalot as the VOIP provider. account 31xxxxx

so I want to create a trunk in freepbx with voxalot account so the voxalot account would be the trunk in pbx.

how can I config the spa3000 using voxalot to connect with freepbx ?

instead of doiing SPA3000-----FreePBX directly
I want to use as SPA3000------Voxalot---------FreePBX

so I want to dial a prefix in freepbx that give me the troncal voip voxalot. and directly give pstn line in spa3000 to dial out using fxo ?

I am little confused if one voxalot can do the thing. since the spa3000 should be registered with voxalot and the freepbx would be registered with voxalot too. this is the way it works or how.
any info would be so mucha appreciate
qubo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-20-2009, 09:14 AM   #2
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, you have to configure the SPA unit to register at Voxalot with your Voxalot account credentials. You will need a Voxalot Premium account to register in FreePBX. Also you will need to set on Voxalot side a dial plan to send your calls to FreePBX. This should be done with some kind of prefix, for example: in your dial plan, all calls started with 0* (_0*x.) should be sent to FreePBX provider.
Regards,
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-21-2009, 12:42 AM   #3
qubo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
qubo is on a distinguished road
Default

hi. so i need 2 voxalot account. if yes how does they need to be config ? why do you suggest premium voxalot ? could you please give a step by step to achieve this ? do you speak spanish ?
qubo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-21-2009, 07:07 AM   #4
carlosalbffgomes
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal and Brazil
Posts: 107
Thanks: 7
Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
carlosalbffgomes is on a distinguished road
Default

You only need one Voxalot account if I understood correctly what you are trying to do. The need of a Premium Voxalot account is that only such Voxalot users are able to register their accounts with any other service accepting sip registrations. If you have a basic account you will not be able to use Voxalot as a sip agent to asterisk or similar servers. You have some tutorials on Voxalot site. And no, I do not speak Spanish, only Portuguese.
Regards,
carlosalbffgomes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Voxalot + ActionVoip (BetaMax) - Cant make outbound calls shibukraj Voxalot Support 1 10-10-2009 10:52 PM
New user problems with Call Connection Rules bdlhome Voxalot Support 12 09-10-2008 02:19 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.