Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-06-2007, 11:41 AM   #21
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Martin,

Port 3060 and 4060 are also working as expected. You stated that port mapping aplied to all servers, does it include us server too (us.voxalot.com).

Thanks
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-06-2007, 12:10 PM   #22
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard99 View Post
Hi Martin,

Port 3060 and 4060 are also working as expected. You stated that port mapping aplied to all servers, does it include us server too (us.voxalot.com).

Thanks
Yes it does
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-06-2007, 12:29 PM   #23
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Did anything come of the idea to use port 80 UDP ?
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-06-2007, 12:41 PM   #24
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by affinity View Post
Did anything come of the idea to use port 80 UDP ?
It's still open for discussion, however we feel that the ports currently mapped should cater for most members requirements.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-06-2007, 04:11 PM   #25
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Post Inbound calls

Hi

Inbound calls on ports 2060,3060 & 4060 can not be received from either of the servers (us.voxlaot.com & eu.voxlaot.com). Outbound calls are not affected with this change and are working nomal.

Another issue with the VoIP Adapter is that the proxy server does not register if you use the IP address (64.34.163.35 , 202.60.75.46 as opposed to DNS) using ports 2060,3060 & 4060.

Port 5060 has no problem for registering using either IP or DNS address and for Inbound or Outbound calls.

Last edited by richard99; 03-06-2007 at 04:56 PM.
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-06-2007, 10:25 PM   #26
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard99 View Post
Inbound calls on ports 2060,3060 & 4060 can not be received from either of the servers (us.voxlaot.com & eu.voxlaot.com). Outbound calls are not affected with this change and are working nomal.
A little confused what you mean here. Inbound calls should go to whatever port setting you have in your ATA.

Are you saying that inbound calls don't work at all when the ATA is registered using any of these ports?

Can you provide more details please.

Thanks.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 03-06-2007 at 10:46 PM.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-07-2007, 04:20 AM   #27
richard99
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 166
Thanks: 14
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
richard99 is on a distinguished road
Post

hi,

I mean, "inbound calls don't work at all when the ATA is registered with eu.voxalot.com using any of these ports (2060,3060,4060)" . All (outbound) calls made form my side goes fine with these ports.

To elaborate further, I use Sipnumber for inbound call, now when some one call bell ring at my end but no sound heard at both end. (Sipnumber is active and registered in my voxalot account)

But when I use ATA with same eu.Voxalot.com on port 5060, I do not have any problem to receive calls from Sipnumber.

let me know for any more detail.

Thanks
richard99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-18-2007, 02:48 PM   #28
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Talking Ports? In , out, left, right, up and down ? ???



OK. Ports confuse me.

Can the same port number be used on two different lines?

I am currently using port 4060 on line 1 for both in and out ports.

On line 2 I use 5060 for both in and out ports.

Now I read some where that the out port should always be 5060. SO does this mean I can use 5060 as the out port on both lines?

Can some one please explane this to me?

TNX
.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2007, 12:25 AM   #29
bolat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 1 Posts
bolat is on a distinguished road
Default

Looks like the port mappings havn't been applied to au.voxalot.com I have tried us.voxalot.com on port 2060 and it works fine. Is the Australian server going to be updated?
bolat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-24-2007, 01:05 AM   #30
yahoobye
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yahoobye is on a distinguished road
Default Vbuzzer uses Port 80

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin View Post
It's still open for discussion, however we feel that the ports currently mapped should cater for most members requirements.

Martin,

It would be very helpful for the vbuzzer user if you can open port 80.

I tried to use port 80, its status showed failed.
yahoobye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Using a 2 port ATA with Voxalot jenalcom Voxalot Support 16 02-03-2007 06:37 AM
Outbound functionality without direct registration to Voxalot BJ_Abbott Voxalot Support 0 12-15-2006 04:10 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.