Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-24-2006, 12:15 AM   #1
wildbill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cairns - Australia
Posts: 117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
wildbill is on a distinguished road
Default Voxalot Dial Plans for SPA3000

Im having trouble acessing PSTN numbers via Voxalot - free numbers and echo test etc are fine - attached are my attempts at dial plans and provider setups - can you tell me what I am doing wrong and what I need to change - thanks Bill
Dial plans
1 _[345]xxxxxxx 07${EXTEN} sipme
2 _0[23478]xxxxxxxx ${EXTEN} sipme
3 _[x*][x*]. ${EXTEN} FWD

Providers
sipme username sip:xxxxxxxxxx@sip.sipme.com.au
FWD username sip:xxxxxx@fwd.pulver.com
Voxalot username sip:xxxxxx@voxalot.com

Spa Line 1 dial plan
L:20,S:7,(000S0<:@gw0>|18xxxxxxxx<:@gw0>|1223S0<:@ gw0>|<#,:><:@gw0|<:0612>1300xxxxxx<:@gw1>|
<:0612>13xxxx<:@gw1>|<#1,:><0:061>[x*][x*].<:@gw1> |[x*][x*].)
gw1 is for BBP global which requires registration
wildbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2006, 12:29 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Bill,

The username needs to be just the xxxxxxxxxx value i.e no leading sip: or trailing @sip.sipme.com.au

The host field should contain just the host. .e.g sip.sipme.com.au

The password and confirm password is the one allocated by the provider.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-25-2006, 12:00 AM   #3
wildbill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cairns - Australia
Posts: 117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
wildbill is on a distinguished road
Default

Martin I have made changes as suggested and a couple of test calls indicate that Voxalot is working as I hoped - could i suggest that the Provider page be a little more specific in that the Username field should reflect your Voip number rather than your username. Username suggests to me that it is your name you have with your VSP not your number. - thanks Bill
wildbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-25-2006, 02:40 AM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Bill,

Glad you got it working

We are currently documenting tutorials on:

1. Setting up an account
2. Setting up Providers
3. Defining a Dial Plan
4. Using our new WebCall (currently in beta test)

Thanks for the feedback
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
Settings - Dial Plans, Registration Timeout and Netgear WGR615V rec9140 Voxalot Support 6 05-21-2007 09:01 AM
Dial plans Jochen Voxalot Support 2 10-10-2006 08:33 AM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.