Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-23-2007, 10:34 AM   #1
223348
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
223348 is on a distinguished road
Question Outgoing calls not working confusion.

Hello,

I have a paid voip provider, netfone.ca And I registered it on voxalot.
proxy server voipportal.ca
outbound server is the same. However, my provider requires the use of the outbound proxy server, so SIP register is set to yes.

After a few mins, the status became registered. (Doing ok so far)

Now, my linksys spa 2102 is not behind a firewall, and it registered with voxalot ok.

Called my DID at netfone.ca and my ata connected to voxalot rings (Both sides can hear/speak

Try placing a call, get dial tone, try dialing, as soon as i'm done it gives me fast beeps. Not sure what I've done wrong, I thought maybe they've banned voxalots ip, except that i don't think i could receive incoming calls then. (And no I don't have multiple logins, as up to this point they were configured as line 2 on my ata, but I've disabled line 2,)

As far as dialing plans go, its set to _1zzz. to netfone.ca so when i type in a test to a local toronto number, i get
A call to:14161234567 will get forwarded to sip:14161234567@voipportal.ca:5061

Can anyone point me in the direction of what I might be missing?
Thanks!
223348 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2007, 12:43 PM   #2
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Two questions:

1) What is your Sipura dial plan?

2) How did you set up the netfone provider entry? Setting Sip Register to Yes does NOT somehow turn it into an outbound proxy on outgoing calls. It only allows incoming calls to be possible. You need to go into the "Advanced" settings on Voxalot's provider screen to get the outbound server entry.

You might also want to change the Voxalot dial plan for voipportal to _1NXXNXXXXXX because your way technically makes some North American area codes impossible to call.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2007, 01:05 PM   #3
223348
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
223348 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

Current dial plan in spa is: ([x*][x*]. ) has same results when I used: (*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

As for the provider entry it is as follows:
descrip: netfone.ca
from user: mydidnum
From Domain: voipportal.com
user name: mydidnum
codecs: g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
host: voipportal.ca
port: 5060
active: yes
sip reg: yes

When they configured my ata, they set the Proxy & Outbound Proxy to voipportal.ca
Use Outbound Proxy: yes
Use OB Proxy In Dialog: no
Register: yes
Make Call Without Reg: no
ans call without reg: yes
use dns srv: no
sticky 183: yes
g723: disabled, all other enabled.
Idle Polarity: Forward
Caller Conn Polarity: Forward
Callee Conn Polarity: Forward

I think thats everything.
223348 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-23-2007, 10:32 PM   #4
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Is it possible to ask what would be needed to register with your provider in Asterisk? That would help here. Like in the following thread, once we know what is needed in Asterisk, the correspondence to the Voxalot provider details screen is clear.

http://forum.voxalot.com/showthread.php?t=526

also here explains better what these advanced entries mean:

http://forum.voxalot.com/showthread....outbound+proxy

I'd actually try to remove the advanced details from your provider and in the Voxalot provider screen try to just set the host to voipportal.ca without the extra information of the advanced screen, and see if that works. Some providers that need outbound proxying, and set a different outbound proxy server than their SIP proxy actually work just fine within Voxalot when you create two separate provider entries for them, one for inbound calls and one for outbound (where you set the host as the outbound proxy entry you normally use in your SPA). I am kind of curious in your case, because the outbound proxy is the same as the SIP proxy so it just might work.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 10:21 AM   #5
223348
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
223348 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey thanks for the tips, I tried to delete the from domain field in advance, saved, it, still no luck. However, I noticed if i go back in, voxalot automatically puts it back. (Not sure if this is a bug)

As far as asterix settings go, someone wrote back in august 05 the following for asterix and netfone....but I'm not sure what to do with this info. (Should I try this basic.netfone.ca server?) Thanks for the help so far!

sip_nat.conf

nat=yes
localnet=192.168.1.3/255.255.255.0
externip=152.253.2.32
register=> netphonenumberassword@basic.netfone.ca/netphonenumber


sip_additional.conf

[voipout]
canreinvite=no
fromdomain=basic.netfone.ca
fromuser=netphonenumber
host=basic.netfone.ca
insecure=very
qualify=no
secret=password
type=friend
username=netphonenumber
register=> netphonenumberassword@basic.netfone.ca/password

[netphone]
type=friend
context=from-pstn
username=netphonenumber
secret=password
host=basic.netfone.ca
fromuser=netphonenumber
fromuser=username
fromdomain=stun1.netfone.ca
insecure=very
qualify=no
canreinvite=no
dtmfmode=rfc2833
223348 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-24-2007, 05:07 PM   #6
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Hey thanks for the tips, I tried to delete the from domain field in advance, saved, it, still no luck. However, I noticed if i go back in, voxalot automatically puts it back. (Not sure if this is a bug)
Yeah I dunno, it might be? Just for the fun of it, you could try making a new provider entry with the same details where we know there is not that extra information still present and see how that goes.

Interestingly, your Asterisk sample setup uses basic.netfone.ca while you were saying previously you used netfone.ca, but they both resolve to different IP addresses.

Quote:
As far as asterix settings go, someone wrote back in august 05 the following for asterix and netfone....but I'm not sure what to do with this info. (Should I try this basic.netfone.ca server?) Thanks for the help so far!

sip_nat.conf

nat=yes
localnet=192.168.1.3/255.255.255.0
externip=152.253.2.32
register=> netphonenumberassword@basic.netfone.ca/netphonenumber


sip_additional.conf

[voipout]
canreinvite=no
fromdomain=basic.netfone.ca
fromuser=netphonenumber
host=basic.netfone.ca
insecure=very
qualify=no
secret=password
type=friend
username=netphonenumber
register=> netphonenumberassword@basic.netfone.ca/password

[netphone]
type=friend
context=from-pstn
username=netphonenumber
secret=password
host=basic.netfone.ca
fromuser=netphonenumber
fromuser=username
fromdomain=stun1.netfone.ca
insecure=very
qualify=no
canreinvite=no
dtmfmode=rfc2833
It would seem to me that this stuff corresponds to, in Voxalot's provider details (advanced view):

fromuser=netphonenumber
fromdomain=basic.netfone.ca
username=netphonenumber
password=password
host=basic.netfone.ca

Which seems essentially what you already had done, except this adds basic to the front of the host. So I am not sure if either of my suggestions will help. Hope so though.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-27-2007, 12:07 PM   #7
223348
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
223348 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey,

Thanks for the tips, unfortunately, no luck. I created a new account, and had the same results. Secondly, I tried basic.netfone.ca as opposed to oshawa.voipportal.ca which is the exact server name given to me by netfone.ca for sip calling. the above asterix config, was just one I found someone said worked for them, but as I'm guessing thats for their west coast customers as that is where they are based.

Looks like no go for outgoing calls. (Kinda funny that incoming works though
223348 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-27-2007, 12:27 PM   #8
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Yup, I'm sorry to hear that.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-02-2009, 01:11 PM   #9
novoipportal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
novoipportal is on a distinguished road
Default netfone and voipportal

I signed up with voipportal.ca which is netfone.
I was confused by the two names and I am still trying to sort everything out.
I received e-mails with links and IP addresses that did not configure and opened blank pages which Internet explorer cannot open. I requested a refund as I never did manage to get the service. I did get a phone number but no way of accessing it. I was directed to live support but that did not work and I remain without service or refund. I wonder if your experience is similar
novoipportal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outgoing calls to sip.ritstele.com not working RichieB Voxalot Support 4 04-19-2007 06:35 PM
Switched to US Server for Betamax outgoing - No incoming working Lanh Voxalot Support 0 03-21-2007 08:12 AM
Voicestick unable to make outgoing calls 244751 Voxalot Support 4 02-16-2007 02:23 AM
Outgoing calls not working wmp Voxalot Support 11 09-24-2006 09:28 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.