Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-27-2007, 01:50 PM   #131
amgra
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
amgra is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstewart View Post
Another option to our issue with Betamax blocking voxalot may be to use a Linksys SPA3102 adapter?
From what I have read on various reviews it will support multiple outgoing voip providers and like voxalot does have dial plans and speed dial to support the different dialing scenarios you may want.
Hello, I own a sipura 3102, and you are right, i still can dial out with no problems with voxalot as my main provider, and dial out (long distance/international) via the extra providers, with no problems. I still have the issue with my familly overseas, because they have another ata device (a normal one) with only one provider, that is why service combined voxalot/voipbuster was so great, they (overseas) could dial me on my cell, or whaere ever they wanted here in USA anytime , now, with this horrible problem, they only can dial me directly to my extension ( voxalot number).

As you already thought, I will have to buy them a sipura 3102 or find another cheap provider like voipbuster (BETAMAX), and just for the payback, better if I could find the provider, with not spending more money on a new device.
amgra is offline  
Unread 03-27-2007, 01:50 PM   #132
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cstewart View Post
Another option to our issue with Betamax blocking voxalot may be to use a Linksys SPA3102 adapter?
From what I have read on various reviews it will support multiple outgoing voip providers and like voxalot does have dial plans and speed dial to support the different dialing scenarios you may want.
Yes, that's exactly what I do. When Betamax blocked VoXaLot I removed Voipdiscount from my VoXaLot dialplan and reconfigured my SPA-3102 dialplan to use it directly for the relevant outgoing calls.

I still have VoXaLot for incoming calls on all other providers (and remember that incoming calls on Voipdiscount at least can be redirected to another number, which can be one of your registered VSPs' DIDs).

ataboy
(a former Bangkok resident!)
ataboy is offline  
Unread 03-28-2007, 01:24 AM   #133
Tony
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 221
Thanks: 64
Thanked 106 Times in 49 Posts
Tony is a jewel in the roughTony is a jewel in the roughTony is a jewel in the rough
Default Contact made with representative from Betamax

I have spoken with a representative from Betamax. They have acknowledged that they are actively blocking voxalot as a result of some of their customers abusing the service.

Currently they are investigating how to solve this problem and it may be a few weeks before they find a solution, if they find one at all. They will be in touch with us and will restore the service when they find a solution. In the interim we have offered to help if they require it.

Tony.
Tony is offline  
Unread 03-28-2007, 01:28 AM   #134
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Is 'abusing the service' another way of saying that customers are not making any toll fee [as in cost to customer] calls? Perhaps their answer is a monthly minimum call spend fee if that is the case -- or the free calls should be made available at a cost that is sustainable without requiring other use of their services.
affinity is offline  
Unread 03-28-2007, 07:56 AM   #135
Wortelstok
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wortelstok is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Is 'abusing the service' another way of saying that customers are not making any toll fee [as in cost to customer] calls?
I wonder, but I don't think so. Many Betamax customers don't actually spend much money through the service. Could be something else, like phone-shops or call centers or other excessive (uncontrolled) use.
Wortelstok is offline  
Unread 03-28-2007, 08:05 AM   #136
foneboxx
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 99
Thanks: 24
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
foneboxx is on a distinguished road
Default

My 2cents:

Betamax sent me an email stating that if i do not buy minimum 200€ of credit within the next 15 days my voicetrading account will be cut off. I think those guys need money That is a logical situation as their marketing strategy was to draft people with free calls.
I saw posts here saying that even the freecalls last less than 10minutes for some betamax clones, plus the fact that they blocked voxalot...
foneboxx is offline  
Unread 03-28-2007, 11:36 PM   #137
Mew
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Mew is on a distinguished road
Default

I need to use the Betamax services because I don't find such prices anywhere else !

On JustVoip it's only 0.083€/min VAT included for calling french mobiles, whereas the cheapest I have found is 0.15€ on non Betamax companies...

I have a SPA 1001 with 2 lines but the first one is already used by a french provider which doesn't work with Voxalot (at least for incoming calls) : Wengo.

I really don't know what to do...

Last edited by Mew; 03-28-2007 at 11:49 PM.
Mew is offline  
Unread 03-29-2007, 01:26 AM   #138
amgra
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
amgra is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mew View Post
I need to use the Betamax services because I don't find such prices anywhere else !
I know this is not the cheapest way to solve your problem, but, you could upgrade (once money spend=investment) your ATA, I have a Sipura 3102, it has 4 gateways posibility. This way you can keep your primary french provider in Line1 and setup another 4 providers.
amgra is offline  
Unread 03-30-2007, 07:43 AM   #139
JeFFJuH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 193
Thanks: 24
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
JeFFJuH will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony View Post
I have spoken with a representative from Betamax. They have acknowledged that they are actively blocking voxalot as a result of some of their customers abusing the service.

Currently they are investigating how to solve this problem and it may be a few weeks before they find a solution, if they find one at all. They will be in touch with us and will restore the service when they find a solution. In the interim we have offered to help if they require it.

Tony.
I wonder how users can abuse their service using VoXaLot.
In what way are they abusing it?
JeFFJuH is offline  
Unread 03-30-2007, 11:55 PM   #140
wilsonhlacerda
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
wilsonhlacerda is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
I wonder how users can abuse their service using VoXaLot.
In what way are they abusing it?
For instance by using VoXaLot to always route to a free or the cheapest betamax provider upon the destination number. This is exactly what they don't want. And what we do!

Their business model sure consider that every user will sign up to 1 or 2 betamax providers only and this way will put some calls free but will pay (not cheap) for others once they are tied to that provider. That's why you can't sign-up more than 3 times in all betamax in the same PC, they sometimes change free countries to be paid and usually the cheapest landline and mobile for one country are not in the same provider.

So, this way VoXaLot and any other "cheapest routing service" is a threat for their business.
wilsonhlacerda is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Web Call Back not working 20070217 affinity Voxalot Support 24 03-02-2007 07:10 AM
Can't hear anything using Siemens C450 ip for outbound call using voipbuster 644923 Voxalot Support 2 12-21-2006 08:18 PM
Outbound Call Survey martin Voxalot Support 3 08-08-2006 07:32 PM
Call Forwarding - Not Working? ctylor Voxalot Support 2 05-02-2006 04:41 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.