Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-11-2006, 11:20 PM   #111
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clundestad
It works for me too, even though the provider list indeed says "Not registered".

Excellent work, Kars!
It says "Not Registered" because you probably have your provider "Register" value set to "No".

Most VSP's dont require registration for outbound calls to work so leaving it set to "No" is fine.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-11-2006, 11:26 PM   #112
clundestad
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 43
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
clundestad is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
It says "Not Registered" because you probably have your provider "Register" value set to "No".

Most VSP's dont require registration for outbound calls to work so leaving it set to "No" is fine.
No, the "Register" value is set to "Yes". Like Kars I am still able to receive inbound calls even though it says "Not registered" in the provider list.

I configured it as in Kars' example above, adding Budgetphone.nl as a provider twice, one registered for inbound calls and one unregistered for outbound calls.

Christian
clundestad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-12-2006, 12:31 AM   #113
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Ahh yes we have seen this before. For some reason the underlying asterisk instance in some cases removes the last digit from the register status screen.

So when VoXaLot trys to marry up the status information it does not match.

e.g. Register 123456789@provider.com => Asterisk Reports 12345678 provider.com Registered.

We are not sure why this occurs seems like a quirk in asterisk.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-12-2006, 12:18 PM   #114
davenicholls
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
davenicholls is on a distinguished road
Default Auth Sent issue

Hi,

I've spent some time today setting myself up to use SIP Registrations. I've got two accounts working but the other two get stuck at the 'Auth Sent' status. The ones that fail are:

voip.co.uk
voiptalk.org

When setting these up locally, both of them require the "Use AUTH ID" on my ATA to be set to No. Could the problem be that these providers simply don't respond when Voxalot sends the Auth information?

If that is the case, is there a solution?

Thanks

Dave
davenicholls is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2006, 08:27 AM   #115
Wortelstok
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wortelstok is on a distinguished road
Default

Same for me. I tried to register with "sip.dis-telecom.nl" and it stays in "auth. sent" mode (and it won't work).
Registration with sip.internetcalls.com goes fine, though.
Wortelstok is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2006, 06:40 AM   #116
rybshik
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 67
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rybshik is on a distinguished road
Default re-routing (forwarding) incoming calls

Guys thank you for your great job!

I am new here and my question is about having Voxalot to re-route (forward) incoming calls from one my sip account to another without any registration of my ATA hardware with Voxalot.


Suppose someone is to call one of my following three sip-accounts
username1@sip.vitelity.net
username2@fwd.pulver.com
username3@sipnet.ru

Now, I would like to re-route (forward) such incoming calls to my yet another sip-account username4@sipnet.ru. I know that the provider of this account allows inbound sip calls from any sip network.

So what I will do is the following. I will add the first three accounts to my Provider List with option “SIP Register” set to “YES”. And will add the fourth account to Call Forwarding list as default. I will NOT register my ATA with Voxalot. Instead, I will register my ATA with the provider of the fourth account. The fourth account does not (must not?) be listed in my Provider List. Now, if anyone calls any of the three accounts, my ATA will ring and receive the call. Am I missing anything?

My question is partially motivated by a situation of having an incoming DID number which does not allow me to point this DID to a sip account of my choice, the provider of the DID assigns its sip account.

Update:
I have made all the settings as described above and waited for 1 hour.
The status of all the three accounts is still "Not registered".

My Voxalot number is 189578

Update:
After about 3hrs, only one of the three accounts, namely, username2@fwd.pulver.com gets forwarded. Will wait and see…

Last edited by rybshik; 09-28-2006 at 08:36 AM.
rybshik is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2006, 07:33 AM   #117
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

Wait for 24 hours at this time.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2006, 10:17 PM   #118
rybshik
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 67
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rybshik is on a distinguished road
Default

When I add vbuzzer to my "Provider List" at Voxalot, should I specify port
in the field "Host" (i.e, vbuzzer.com:80 vs vbuzzer.com)?

Additionally, what port should I specify in the field "Port"? "80" ?

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctylor View Post
Success! Call from Gizmo Project to user@vbuzzer.com:80 now rings my ATA as desired/expected. Thank you Martin.
rybshik is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2006, 10:20 PM   #119
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Host: vbuzzer.com
Port: 80
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2006, 06:14 PM   #120
rybshik
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 67
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rybshik is on a distinguished road
Default

Here is the information from my Voxalot "Provider List" page.

The first column is for sip-accounts/providers
The second is their Voxalot registration status
The third is my comments about receiving incoming calls to these
accounts via Voxalot, i.e. ringing my ATA, which is registered with
Voxalot. Again, I am only concerned with incoming calls.

username@fwd.pulver.com "Registered" OK

username@sipnet.ru "Registered" OK

username@vbuzzer.com:80 "Registered" one-way audio

username@sip.vitelity.net "Auth. Sent" not-stable

username@sip.stanaphone.com "Request Sent" does not work

I would like to point out strange instability of
username@sip.vitelity.net (which is my toll-free 800 DID)
It seems to be related to which ATA I am using and from where incoming
calls originate. I have tried 2 different ATAs: Sipura-3000 and Grandstream GXP2000.

With Grandstream in my office, after a few trials it seems working ok. With
Sipura-3000 at home, sometimes it rings, sometimes doesn't.

Voxalot ID: 189578
rybshik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
SPA to Voxalot REDIRects? Tslam Voxalot Support 12 11-17-2009 08:25 PM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Which VoXaLot services are B2BUA? v164 Voxalot Support 6 07-23-2007 01:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.