Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-24-2006, 01:11 PM   #1
BlackFriar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BlackFriar is on a distinguished road
Question Connecting from SipBroker, no audio

I am a newbie here, so please be patient!

I am running Asterisk behind a NAT with dynamic DNS. I want to use Voxalot with the Sip Broker PSTN access numbers, so that friends interstate can dial up Sip Broker, put in *061 and my Voxalot number, and connect to me.

Well, testing it from my PSTN phone, the thing works in that my VoIP phone rings, but there is no audio in either direction. I have tried turning off the firewall, but it makes no difference. I have tried forwarding ports 5060 and 10,000 - 20,000, but that doesn't help either.

I have disabled all codecs except ulaw, but that makes no difference.

Any suggestions please?
BlackFriar is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2006, 03:25 PM   #2
BlackFriar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BlackFriar is on a distinguished road
Default Further

I should have added that these are my (relevant) settings in sip.conf, and that Asterisk is registering OK with Voxalot... (BTW, I have an a/c with iiNet, and their VoIP works perfectly on the same Asterisk server.)

[general]
register => 830***:*secret*@voxalot.com/830***

[voxalot]
context=special
type=peer
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
authuser=830***
fromdomain=voxalot.com
fromuser=830***
host=voxalot.com
insecure=very
qualify=yes
secret=********
username=830***
canreinvite=no
nat=yes
;
;
[vox-in]
;
type=user
host=voxalot.com
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
context=incoming
fromuser=830***
insecure=very
secret=*******
username=830***
dtmf=rfc2833
BlackFriar is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2006, 04:04 PM   #3
441516
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 128
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
441516 is on a distinguished road
Default

try forwarding to sip:600voxalot.com for echo test and see if you can hear yourself. Other suggestions are to try again default codecs and with and without stun. Which ATA are you using?
441516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2006, 10:06 PM   #4
BlackFriar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BlackFriar is on a distinguished road
Default

" ...try forwarding to sip:600voxalot.com for echo test and see if you can hear yourself...."

Yes, if I call forward to the echo test - or even the echotest on blueface.ie - I can hear myself: it's fine. (That is, I'm dialling in from PSTN to SipBroker, putting in the code for Voxalot and call forwarding from Voxalot to the ech test, and that's fine.) The ATA is a Sipura 3102, but I get the same problem if I use a softphone on my laptop, so it can't be the ATA... has to be a problem with something like the NAT, the ports or even the DNS, I think. BTW, I had much the same problem with Faktortel, but iiNet and bbpglobal are fine.

- Martin

Last edited by BlackFriar; 10-24-2006 at 10:10 PM.
BlackFriar is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-24-2006, 10:24 PM   #5
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

A couple of things to try. In [general] in sip.conf add:

externip=<your dyndns hostname>
localnet=192.168.0.0/255.255.255.0 <== assuming your internal ip addresses are in the 192.168.0.* range.

Also if you are planning to use *061 change all host= fields to use voxalot.com.au and the register => field also. The from domain can remain voxalot.com
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-25-2006, 12:09 AM   #6
BlackFriar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BlackFriar is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you for your help. I'm using externhost= , so don't seem to need externip. Actually, I ran Sip debug and found out that the real problem was that I had mixed up 'peer' and 'user' definitions... (I always find this confusing! ) Asterisk was looking for the extension in the wrong context. Now that's fixed and all is well. I'm exstatic! Maybe it's the same problem with Faktortel!

Thanks for the help, and the service! - Martin
BlackFriar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestion: Quick Access to Voicemail via SipBroker richard Voxalot Support 0 05-05-2007 02:05 PM
Access SIPBroker via redirected personal DID kurun SIP Broker Support 3 02-25-2007 03:40 PM
Call latency - connecting audio directly to Provider tomblandford Voxalot Support 1 01-17-2007 10:29 AM
Daft SipBroker question... ptruman Voxalot Support 0 10-08-2006 11:57 AM
SIPME issues... with sipbroker, but not voxalot? affinity Voxalot Support 10 05-01-2006 10:52 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.