Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-26-2007, 12:41 AM   #1
emontes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
emontes is on a distinguished road
Default Broadvoice

Hi,

I'd like to know if Broadvoice works with Voxalot. I subscribed to Voxalot lite, could register with BV but inbound calls are not working.
Another thing is that I can hear the person I'm calling but the person can't hear me.
Is there anything different that I need to do?
Thanks,
Eryck
emontes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2007, 04:25 PM   #2
emontes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
emontes is on a distinguished road
Default Broadvoice

Hello,

This is the company support or do I need to go or call elsewhere?

Thanks,

Eryck
emontes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2007, 06:25 PM   #3
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emontes View Post
Hello,

This is the company support or do I need to go or call elsewhere?

Thanks,

Eryck
Sorry, it's gonna look like I am giving you a long list:

ATA Setup
-Ensure your ATA is setup properly http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-gen....html#post5813


To rule out an Incoming/Outgoing issue directly with VoXalot:

Outgoing:
-Dial *600, you should reach the ECHO test, can you hear yourself as the ECHO test repeats what you say?

Incoming:
-Call your VoXalot account by using a SipBroker Access Number then enter *010123456 when prompted (replace 123456 with your VoXalot Number)
-Or go to SIPBroker - EziDial , then enter your VoXalot SIP URI 123456@voxalot.com (again replace 123456 with your VoX number). Now a call should come in from ECHO test (before you used ECHO to check outgoing, now to check incoming)


Things to do to Improve incoming issues:

-Preferably make sure you have STUN set up (stun.xten.org has been working for me)
-If you are behing a router that has UPnP, make sure it's active
-This is optional, but it may help to open these port ranges and forward them to your ATA's IP:

5050-5064
5000-5005
16300-16500 (this maybe slightly different for your ATA, there should be an RTP port range setting on your ATA, if it is different, note the range and open that range instead in your router...)

For some background on this see: http://forum.voxalot.com/12685-post20.html

-If your router has DMZ, try at first disabling it completely. However if you get through this suggestions and still aren't having any luck this worked for someone:
Quote:
Originally Posted by nacho View Post
Thanks a lot!

The problem was that the router was blocking.
I configured the sipura with static ip and specified that ip on the DMZ of the router.


Codec Issues

If you've done all that, and everything's worked fine, it's possible the culprit is Codec Issues between VoXalot and your provider.

Either ensure you have the Codec string as requested by your provider, or try this codec string in VoXalot where you registered the provider: ulaw;alaw;g726;g729;ilbc;gsm

(has been working pretty well for me with most providers)....

For more specific codec strings see the ATA setup guide mentioned above...

Internet Issues
A good place to see how your connection performs is TestYourVoip.com

Hope it helps....

Last edited by emoci; 10-26-2007 at 06:53 PM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2007, 06:59 PM   #4
emontes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
emontes is on a distinguished road
Default BRoadvoice

Hello,

Thanks for the help, I will try it and let you know what happened.

Thanks,

Eryck
emontes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2007, 09:24 PM   #5
emontes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
emontes is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

Something strange is going on.
Following all your instructions, I found something.
Tried to use Broadvoice with X-Lite and worked fine inbound and outbound, tried voxalot with X-Lite and I can't hear anything.
Tried with my device that is a Speedtouch 780 and works perfect with Broadvoice, and the Echo test doesnt work in Voxalot.
Is there anything that can be done to correct this as I think that its not a problem on my device as it works perfect with Broadvoice?
BTW, my username is 131305.

Thanks,

Eryck
emontes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2007, 10:56 PM   #6
emontes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
emontes is on a distinguished road
Default More Broadvoice

Hello,

Last news, now I can receive inbound calls from Voxalot and do outbound calls with Broadvoice but it doesnt work for inbound calls for inbound calls.
Everytime I try to call my Broadvoice numbers, I receive a message saying "We are sorry, the number you have called cannot be connected, please, try again"
Any help?

Thanks again,

Eryck Montes
emontes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2007, 11:18 PM   #7
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emontes View Post
Hello,

Last news, now I can receive inbound calls from Voxalot and do outbound calls with Broadvoice but it doesnt work for inbound calls for inbound calls.
Everytime I try to call my Broadvoice numbers, I receive a message saying "We are sorry, the number you have called cannot be connected, please, try again"
Any help?

Thanks again,

Eryck Montes
You have BroadVoice registered in VoXalot right (SIP Register set to yes)
The other thing, Optimize Audio should be set to No (and Symmetric NAT should be yes in the member page). If that works, then try going more advanced: http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...e-quality.html
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-26-2007, 11:24 PM   #8
emontes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
emontes is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

Thanks one more time for your reply.
Symmetric is set to yes and optimize to no, this is the only way that works for me.
I can use my broadvoice with no problem but my inbound calls just doesnt work.
Tried even to set call forwarding but it is not working.
Is there any other configuration that I need to do to get inbound calls working for Broadvoice?

Thanks,

Eryck
emontes is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-27-2007, 01:54 AM   #9
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emontes View Post
Hi,

Thanks one more time for your reply.
Symmetric is set to yes and optimize to no, this is the only way that works for me.
I can use my broadvoice with no problem but my inbound calls just doesnt work.
Tried even to set call forwarding but it is not working.
Is there any other configuration that I need to do to get inbound calls working for Broadvoice?

Thanks,

Eryck

Just to summarize:

-Incoming Calls to VoXalot (Via SipBroker for example): Work
-Outgoing Calls Via VoXalot: (Try *600 and ******--you'll get a VM message there, as long as you get it you should be fine....you'll need your ATA to have a dial plan string added like *xxx. or [x*][x*]. to be able to dial *600)
-Outgoing Calls via BroadVoice through VoXalot: Work
-Incoming Calls: BroadVoice>>VoXalot>>You: Not working

Now, were these (Incoming BroadVoice>>VoXalot>>You) working earlier tonight at all, even just to ring the phone (even if audio wasn't good)...

You want to make sure you are not playing with FW rules until you solve this...

There is always the chance that BroadVoice does not work with VoXalot for Incoming Calls (but it is showing registered right?)

Last edited by emoci; 01-23-2008 at 06:06 AM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-27-2007, 08:49 AM   #10
emontes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
emontes is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello and thanks again for your reply,

Everything is working but the Inbound calls for Broadvoice.
And I can see that the message that I receive when I call to my BV number is a Voxalot message and not a BV message.
It wasnt working yesterday and all my FW rules are cleared.
I tried both with my device and with a softphone and I have the same result.
Any other ideas?

Thanks,

Eryck
emontes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broadvoice jmstosch Voxalot Support 0 04-07-2007 02:21 AM
Broadvoice registration question wtl Voxalot Support 4 11-25-2006 09:50 PM
Provider Registration Advance Mode & Broadvoice Setup klydal Voxalot Support 0 10-31-2006 11:09 PM
Broadvoice klydal Voxalot Support 0 07-28-2006 12:00 PM
Broadvoice as provider Caller Voxalot Support 2 05-30-2006 10:50 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.