Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-27-2008, 08:55 PM   #31
juancarlos
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
Thanks: 14
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
juancarlos is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by majo View Post
Hi,
I have connected my ATA to PBXes directly then it worked. When I tried Pbxes as provider at voxalot then I was getting Busy line.

Regards.

Majo
Majo

Do you have a free or paid subscription at pbxes ? which server are you using over there ? I tried with my years old username (free) but i only get a all lines busy message just like when betamax banned their IP long time ago... i just do not wish to pay to find out it will not work.

Anyway I have moved to the US server but on fring I have large delay on my nokia so I have moved to mysipswitch.com and I can use Betamax...however always with a FUP on free destinations. I hope Betamax will allow the Eu server work at least with a FUP...
juancarlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2008, 09:18 AM   #32
suusdoggen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
suusdoggen is on a distinguished road
Default

I understood from the German Voxalot forum that someone has been able to make a work-around, by placing a PBX in between the Betamax Service Providers and Voxalot. Then it should be working again. I haven't tried it yet because I am quite unfamiliar the details nor can I understand/translate the exact wording from German to English.
I hope this helps.
suusdoggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2008, 11:55 AM   #33
gambrinus
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Augsburg, GERMANY
Posts: 84
Thanks: 28
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
gambrinus is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to gambrinus Send a message via MSN to gambrinus Send a message via Skype™ to gambrinus
Default

Any official news on this issue? I administer some 15 Voxalot accounts, most of them premium. All rendered unusable because being used with Betamax clones.

Tried MySIPSwitch - altough all calls are FUP at least it seems to work. Really don't want to switch over to any other service - but what options do I have?

Also the last two EU server outages were IMHO much too long and have been handled very unprofessional (Voxalot status page saying "All O.K.", no proactive measures taken, ...) - for a paid service.

I'm getting a little bit hacked off...

Last edited by gambrinus; 09-28-2008 at 11:57 AM.
gambrinus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-28-2008, 01:24 PM   #34
Ponozka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Neuhäusl, Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
Ponozka is on a distinguished road
Default

@suusdoggen

ok, here the same in englisch:

1) Get an account from pbxes

2) Switch to english language: SETUP > Personal Data: Language:

3) Create an extension: SETUP > Extensions > Add Extension > SIP:
Extension Number: 1
Display Name: any name
password: your password

press Submit
and then the red buttom on top "You have made changes - when finished, click here to APPLY them"


4) Create an trunk: SETUP > Trunks > Add Trunk > Add SIP Trunk:
Trunk Name: BetamaxAccount
username: your Betamax user name
password: your Betamax password
SIP server: the betamax sip server
register: no

press Submit Canges
and then the red buttom on top "You have made changes - when finished, click here to APPLY them"


5) Create an outbound Routing: SETUP > Outbound Routing > Add Route:
Route Name: 4Betamax
Trunk Sequence: select your created trunk
Valid for all numbers: yes

press Submit Canges
and then the red buttom on top "You have made changes - when finished, click here to APPLY them"

6) In your VoXaLot-Account add an new Voice Service Provider:
Voice Service Provider: PBXes4Betamax
Username: your_PBXes_Account_Name-1 (e.g. test-1>
Password: your password created in 3)
Codecs*: ONLY: g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
Host: www1.pbxes.com
Port: 5060
Active: Yes
SIP Register: Yes !!!

7) Change in all Dial Planes the betamax provider to the new pbxes extension (provider).

Last edited by Ponozka; 09-28-2008 at 01:46 PM.
Ponozka is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2008, 09:04 AM   #35
juancarlos
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 87
Thanks: 14
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
juancarlos is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponozka View Post
@suusdoggen

ok, here the same in englisch:

1) Get an account from pbxes

2) Switch to english language: SETUP > Personal Data: Language:

3) Create an extension: SETUP > Extensions > Add Extension > SIP:
Extension Number: 1
Display Name: any name
password: your password

press Submit
and then the red buttom on top "You have made changes - when finished, click here to APPLY them"


4) Create an trunk: SETUP > Trunks > Add Trunk > Add SIP Trunk:
Trunk Name: BetamaxAccount
username: your Betamax user name
password: your Betamax password
SIP server: the betamax sip server
register: no

press Submit Canges
and then the red buttom on top "You have made changes - when finished, click here to APPLY them"


5) Create an outbound Routing: SETUP > Outbound Routing > Add Route:
Route Name: 4Betamax
Trunk Sequence: select your created trunk
Valid for all numbers: yes

press Submit Canges
and then the red buttom on top "You have made changes - when finished, click here to APPLY them"

6) In your VoXaLot-Account add an new Voice Service Provider:
Voice Service Provider: PBXes4Betamax
Username: your_PBXes_Account_Name-1 (e.g. test-1>
Password: your password created in 3)
Codecs*: ONLY: g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
Host: www1.pbxes.com
Port: 5060
Active: Yes
SIP Register: Yes !!!

7) Change in all Dial Planes the betamax provider to the new pbxes extension (provider).

i never liked too much pbxes...i think voxalot has a far greater and better customer service or forum..but i have solved my problems with a
AVM Fritz!box FON 7270..not cheap but I will be calling from my own IP, meaning no more unfair FUPs or blocks

from FRITZ!Box by AVM

"Plug-in and talk" FRITZ!Box combines all fixed-line and Internet telephony (VoIP)
"No PC required" Use VoIP and fix telephony without turning on the computer
"No headset required" FRITZ!Box works with all existing telephones (analoge & ISDN) equipment
Up to 3 connections for wired and wireless phones, fax and answering machines
"Click to dial" Full computer telephony integration (CTI) with CAPI-driver and Outlook plug-in
Detailed Reporting of all in- and outbound calls including a telephone book function
Call forwarding, call through, night settings and all conferencing features
Dialing rules for certain numbers or range of numbers (e.g. country codes)
Call diversion to other phones e.g. cell phones
Call blocking for unwanted callers
Night service to avoid ringing
Alarm for wake-up calls
Set up to 10 different SIP-based VoIP accounts
Advanced bandwidth management for high quality voice connections
Automatic fall-back to fixedline if VoIP telephony is not available
juancarlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2008, 09:18 AM   #36
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gambrinus View Post
Any official news on this issue? I administer some 15 Voxalot accounts, most of them premium. All rendered unusable because being used with Betamax clones.

Tried MySIPSwitch - altough all calls are FUP at least it seems to work. Really don't want to switch over to any other service - but what options do I have?

Also the last two EU server outages were IMHO much too long and have been handled very unprofessional (Voxalot status page saying "All O.K.", no proactive measures taken, ...) - for a paid service.

I'm getting a little bit hacked off...
We have had no official word from Betamax explaining what has changed on their end. The error message we are seeing on the EU server is:

Code:
Got SIP response 503 "For wholesale traffic, check http://www.voicetrading.com" back from 194.120.0.198
We acknowledge that the last two EU server outages could have been handled better and are currently looking at ways to automate the status page and report system outages in a more timely way.

We appreciate the feedback and will endeavor to improve our processes.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2008, 12:18 PM   #37
suusdoggen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
suusdoggen is on a distinguished road
Default

@ Ponozka
Thanx Max.
suusdoggen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2008, 12:23 PM   #38
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponozka View Post
@suusdoggen

(Snipped)

6) In your VoXaLot-Account add an new Voice Service Provider:
Voice Service Provider: PBXes4Betamax
Username: your_PBXes_Account_Name-1 (e.g. test-1>
Password: your password created in 3)
Codecs*: ONLY: g726;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
Host: www1.pbxes.com
Port: 5060
Active: Yes
SIP Register: Yes !!!

7) Change in all Dial Planes the betamax provider to the new pbxes extension (provider).
I have a number of provider entries for the same Betamax account, each with different "From user" details, corresponding to the verified DIDs that I have. With this setup, is it possible to do the same?
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2008, 12:30 PM   #39
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

For PBXes isn't possible insert number verified, and all calls are FUP...

p.s. Now, via PBXes no FUP with Poivy ;-)

Last edited by eliafino; 09-29-2008 at 12:57 PM. Reason: Correction for FUP!!!
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-29-2008, 02:32 PM   #40
Ponozka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Neuhäusl, Bavaria, Germany
Posts: 15
Thanks: 3
Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
Ponozka is on a distinguished road
Default

@ataboy

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataboy View Post
I have a number of provider entries for the same Betamax account, each with different "From user" details, corresponding to the verified DIDs that I have. With this setup, is it possible to do the same?
Yes, in SIP Trunk:
username: leave this field blank
password: your_betamax_password:your_betamax_username (e.g. president:jimmycarter)
Outbound Caller ID: Setting this option will override all clients' caller IDs for calls placed out this trunk; Format: 00####### (only verified ID)

Last edited by Ponozka; 09-29-2008 at 02:38 PM.
Ponozka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
InterVoip - new Betamax clone and Voxalot flaquadrat Voxalot Support 4 07-20-2008 04:07 AM
CallForwarding by Betamax stops working!? 130166 Voxalot Support 56 04-22-2008 03:55 PM
No busy tone with Betamax via Voxalot tomblandford Voxalot Support 5 04-18-2007 10:03 AM
Per chi vuole sostenere la causa VoXaLot & PBXes contro Betamax eliafino Voxalot Supporto Italia 0 03-20-2007 10:13 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.