Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-07-2006, 01:16 AM   #1
reader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
reader is on a distinguished road
Default I have to dial number twice

I have my ATA (NB9W) registered with voxalot.com.au using Pennytel and Sipme routed by Voxalot dial plans.
Since, I guess about 5 days ago, whenever I first dial, the number sounds like it is engaged when I know it isn't, then if I hit redial it rings properly. This is regardless of which provider it is to be routed through.

If I just keep testing the dialing, every second attempt consistently will ring properly with the other attempts giving an engaged tone. When it is going to work the wait for switching takes a bit longer. I'm dialing my PSTN number so I'm sure its not engaged.

If I register my ATA directly to the provider there is no problem.

Although the voxalot aus server worked ok for me earlier, I tried changing back to the US server but that gives an engaged tone all the time for me now.

If I register my ATA directly to the provider there is no problem so for the moment I've left it like that.

Any ideas?

My Voxalot number is 523004.
reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 07:18 PM   #2
reader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
reader is on a distinguished road
Default

No replies... seems nobody has had this problem...

It is still consistent, while registered to voxalot I always get the 'engaged' beeps first try then I hit redial and it works properly. Will test it from time to time but for now will have to register with the provider and do without dial plans.
reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 08:46 PM   #3
Mallycat
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mallycat is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reader
if I hit redial it rings properly. This is regardless of which provider it is to be routed .
What happens if you redial the number manually the second time rather than hit redail?

What is the dial plan on your ATA?

Matt
Mallycat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-09-2006, 02:02 AM   #4
reader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
reader is on a distinguished road
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mallycat
What happens if you redial the number manually the second time rather than hit redail?
Matt
I've tried both ways lots of times, same result. Its the redial on our Doro portables

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mallycat
What is the dial plan on your ATA?
Matt
Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
15 _04. ${EXTEN} Pennytel Untimed 758 Yes [Edit] [Delete]
20 _2NXXXXXXX 613${EXTEN:1} Pennytel Timed 200 Yes [Edit] [Delete]
21 _3NXXXXXXX 03${EXTEN:1} Sipme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
30 _20NXXXXXXXX 61${EXTEN:2} Pennytel Timed 200 Yes [Edit] [Delete]
31 _30NXXXXXXXX ${EXTEN:1} Sipme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
35 _NXXXXXXX 613${EXTEN} Pennytel Untimed 758 Yes [Edit] [Delete]
40 _0NXXXXXXXX 61${EXTEN:1} Pennytel Untimed 758 Yes [Edit] [Delete]
50 _0011. ${EXTEN:4} Pennytel Untimed 758 Yes [Edit] [Delete]
55 _1300. ${EXTEN} Sipme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
60 _13XXXX ${EXTEN} Sipme Yes [Edit] [Delete]
65 _1800. 61${EXTEN} Sipme Yes [Edit] [Delete]

The priorities 20 to 31 are similar to 35 and 40 only they are extras to allow dialing a 2 or 3 first to manually choose provider.

All lines test ok on the tester and I've tried disabling all lines except one and dialing a number for it but the same result.

It was all working beautifully earlier last week.

I test dialled a lot this morning and occasionally it would ring the phone 3 times in a row if no breaks in between. I might try making a new voxalot account (sounds like a long shot).

Thanks for your reply Matt... you certainly help a lot of people with voip
reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-09-2006, 11:09 PM   #5
Mallycat
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Mallycat is on a distinguished road
Default

No problems, happy to help if I can. The other thing you could try is a different telephone handset.

Matt
Mallycat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-08-2006, 01:43 AM   #6
reader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
reader is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm pleased to report that this problem appears to be fixed. I didn't get time to do more testing... just went direct to vsp instead, and today tried switching my ATA back to voxalot again. Did some test dialling and some real calls in the last hour and everything working perfectly again, so I won't find out what caused the problem.

Good to be back.

Jeff
reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-08-2006, 03:49 AM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Good news. The only thing we changed on our side was some database indexing to speed up lookups. Interested to know if things hold up for you.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-08-2006, 04:11 AM   #8
reader
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
reader is on a distinguished road
Default

I'll let you know if the problem returns. Nothing has changed here either as far as I can tell. I guess rare problems are likely to have rare causes. It made no difference which vsp voxalot routed to so the problem must have been with me, voxalot or a combination.

Thanks for taking interest.
reader is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-03-2008, 01:01 AM   #9
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Question Funny call problems

I have experienced similar problems with the VoXaLot service.

I signed my sister up yesterday.

They have to ring twice for every call.

The first attempt always fails within seconds of the call starting.

-

Also my friend in Ireland that I got to sign up.

His phone all of a sudden is permanently engaged when you try and call.

Yet it really isn't.

He can call out though.

Originally it worked fine.

I have seen these problems before.

An email to VoXaLot usually gets this solved.

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
SipBroker in Japanese press v164 SIP Broker Support 11 06-23-2007 03:40 AM
can't dial any number thru sipbroker from voxalot mackeev SIP Broker Support 2 02-22-2007 07:18 AM
Norway toll free number dial plan ? shezad Voxalot Support 1 11-11-2006 12:09 AM
Dial plan for tool free number drhilbert00 Voxalot Support 4 11-07-2006 04:33 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.