Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-10-2007, 02:25 AM   #1
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default Dialing SipBroker / Voxalot * Numbers on Sipura

Hi

I've been trying to get this to work for a while with no luck.

Anyhow knows how you can setup your Sipura Device (ie: SPA1001) to dial *500, *600 etc. without conflicting the the "Vertical Service Activation Codes" on the Sipuras. (Codes such as *72 etc. built in to Sipura)?

I know I can access the Voxalot numbers *500 and *600 by just dialing 500 and 600, but if I want to dial 1747411 (to a Sippphone number) or *393 followed by a FWD number, I can't get it to work. The Sipura just gives me a fast busy.

Thanks in advance


Richard
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-10-2007, 03:46 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Try adding this to the Sipura dial plan (I have it right at the front of the string, using a PAP2 though if it makes a difference):

<#:>*xxx[x*].|

Now when dialing anything that's going via SipBroker do this: #*SipCode-Number#

Since the dialing starts with # , it doesn't get in the way of *xx features.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-10-2007, 12:53 PM   #3
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi emoci

Thanks, your suggestion works good ;-)

There is only one issue. One the SPA-1001, currently "#" is set to toggle between lines, so the use of "#" conflicts with the Virtual line toggle.

I was also wondering if there is a way to tell the SPA to send all * commands to Voxalot and simply ignore its Internal Vertical Services Activation Codes or just selected ones.

For instance I will like to reprogram *98 to send me to Voxalot *500, so that the experience is the same as my PSTN Line which uses *98 for voicemail.

thanks again

Richard

PS > On my SPA3000 I do not have the conflict with the use of * codes. I think it might be because of the use of gateways, but I haven't fully investigated yet.
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-10-2007, 07:05 PM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard View Post
Hi emoci

Thanks, your suggestion works good ;-)

There is only one issue. One the SPA-1001, currently "#" is set to toggle between lines, so the use of "#" conflicts with the Virtual line toggle.

I was also wondering if there is a way to tell the SPA to send all * commands to Voxalot and simply ignore its Internal Vertical Services Activation Codes or just selected ones.

For instance I will like to reprogram *98 to send me to Voxalot *500, so that the experience is the same as my PSTN Line which uses *98 for voicemail.

thanks again

Richard

PS > On my SPA3000 I do not have the conflict with the use of * codes. I think it might be because of the use of gateways, but I haven't fully investigated yet.

Any chance you can post your current dialplan on the SPA1001, that way it'll be easier to make suggestions on what may help (but it is just a matter of playing with the dial plan)
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-11-2007, 09:27 PM   #5
dne
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
dne is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard View Post
Anyhow knows how you can setup your Sipura Device (ie: SPA1001) to dial *500, *600 etc. without conflicting the the "Vertical Service Activation Codes" on the Sipuras. (Codes such as *72 etc. built in to Sipura)?
On my PAP2T, I have the dial plan
Code:
(*xx|[x*][x*].)
and it seems to work both for "vertical service activation codes" and Voxalot/SIP Broker numbers.

Regards,
Daniel
dne is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-2007, 04:06 PM   #6
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Emoci

Here is my dialplan on my ATA.

(*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

So the first reference to *xx is allowing the SPA to dial * followed by 2 numbers, but the *xx envokes the ATA's build in service activation code, not a call to SIPbroker whenever there is a conflict.

I've even trying changing it to *xxx and when I dial *747 (for sipphone) or *393 (for FWD), I immediately get a fast busy.

Richard


Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
Any chance you can post your current dialplan on the SPA1001, that way it'll be easier to make suggestions on what may help (but it is just a matter of playing with the dial plan)
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-16-2007, 05:31 PM   #7
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard View Post
Hi Emoci

Here is my dialplan on my ATA.

(*xx|*xxx.|**x.|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

So the first reference to *xx is allowing the SPA to dial * followed by 2 numbers, but the *xx envokes the ATA's build in service activation code, not a call to SIPbroker whenever there is a conflict.

I've even trying changing it to *xxx and when I dial *747 (for sipphone) or *393 (for FWD), I immediately get a fast busy.

Richard
Try that dial plan.....
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-17-2007, 12:56 AM   #8
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Emoci

Okay, the *xxx. seems to have done it ;-) I can now dial *747 + ext and *393 + ext and it all works well.

I was also trying to replace *91, which is current a SPA default service activation code, using smart call rules, but I'm having another problem, which I thinks deserves a separate thread.

Thanks for the help with the Dial Plan. I can now dial *XXX sipbroker codes without any issues.

What's the **x? It seems to invoke the speed dial function on Voxalot when I test it with the smart call test feature. Is that why you put it there?

Richard
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-17-2007, 01:54 AM   #9
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard View Post
Hi Emoci

Okay, the *xxx. seems to have done it ;-) I can now dial *747 + ext and *393 + ext and it all works well.

I was also trying to replace *91, which is current a SPA default service activation code, using smart call rules, but I'm having another problem, which I thinks deserves a separate thread.

Thanks for the help with the Dial Plan. I can now dial *XXX sipbroker codes without any issues.

What's the **x? It seems to invoke the speed dial function on Voxalot when I test it with the smart call test feature. Is that why you put it there?

Richard
Yep, **x. is there to use VoXalot Speed Dial....

To replace *91, first change the *91 code in your ATA to somethig else (so that the ATA no longer recognizes *91 as service code.... then proceed from there
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-25-2007, 06:03 PM   #10
twen
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 59
Thanks: 7
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
twen is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard View Post
Anyhow knows how you can setup your Sipura Device (ie: SPA1001) to dial *500, *600 etc. without conflicting the the "Vertical Service Activation Codes" on the Sipuras. (Codes such as *72 etc. built in to Sipura)?
Hello Richard !

I'm using a Linksys... Should be almost the same.

I update my dialplan from :

(*xx|[3469]11|

to

(*x.|[3469]11|

so everything starting with a * and at least one number is accepted. But I changed also all Vertical Service Activation Codes of the linksys. and replace all * by #

As I'm the only one to administer the linksys, it's not a big deal to change all the codes.

Hope this helps
twen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Martin, why voxalot numbers frequently dont work? wycodreams Voxalot Support 1 03-18-2007 10:17 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.