Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-06-2006, 02:51 PM   #1
jmstosch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jmstosch is on a distinguished road
Default Proxy out

Hi,

I have several accounts with Voxalot and most work beautifully. I have had trouble registering voicestick.com. I looked online for help but there seems to be a necessity for specifying STUN disabled and proxy out server. What can I do?

Thank you,

John
jmstosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-06-2006, 11:55 PM   #2
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

I have a voicestick account but I have little idea how to set it up for Voxalot, let alone an ATA. I tried host "206.165.50.116" and username as my 1xxxxxxxxxx phone number but it doesn't seem to work. I would also appreciate pointers.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-07-2006, 07:24 PM   #3
jmstosch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jmstosch is on a distinguished road
Default

I got it to work. I basically specified 206.165.50.116 as the sip address and it works both in and out. I am relieved as voicesticks is the only company offering a free local number where I live.

Great speed and with voxalot - perfect combination!

jmstosch
jmstosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 12:21 AM   #4
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Really? I am the one who suggested the settings to you and I can't seem to use them myself. Dialing out works--testing with Voicestick as my priority 1 generic provider in Voxalot. I have my username (1518xxxxxxx) and host (206.165.50.116) and port 5060, with my password entered and codecs selected, Active Yes and SIP Register Yes. Yet I cannot receive any calls at my ATA registered with Voxalot. Oddly, calling from Teliax I hear a ring several times, and then go to a slow busy (error 503 on my Grandstream) but no ringing will ever occur on my ATA. Calling from SkypeOut and there is a long pause and then a 'your number cannot be completed as dialed' operator warning.

However with my Voicestick softphone up and running concurrently--not changing any Voxalot registration settings, a call to my phone number rings the softphone (but still not the Voxalot address). I can pick up with the softphone and have a regular conversation.

Voicestick is the only company demonstrating this behaviour for me. VBuzzer, FWD, and Gizmo Project all work fine with my current settings as far as I can tell. I'd appreciate it if you (or anyone) has any idea what I can do to fix it. I thought it was a Voxalot server-side problem initially. But if call-in works for Voicestick with anyone else here then it probably would be one of my settings, unless the specific number I have with them is freaky-deaky. Can other people be called at their Voicestick number(s) registered to Voxalot where it works fine?

Last edited by ctylor; 06-08-2006 at 12:44 AM.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 02:03 AM   #5
jmstosch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jmstosch is on a distinguished road
Default

Wow, I see. It worked for me for about 5 min. I called and the ata rang. Then it stopped. Out is fine but no more in-bound calling. The ATA (mine is a Grandstream 486) works well when set up to only use Voicestick - so it will work outside of the softphone environment. I guess that it has to do with specifying a proxy server and sip server which are different. Voxalot does not support this - until they do - there is probably little one can do. Anyone else have advise???
jmstosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 02:44 AM   #6
affinity
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 799
Thanks: 66
Thanked 61 Times in 44 Posts
affinity will become famous soon enough
Default

If I have Exetel's VoIP registered, then outgoing calls work and the calls present the DID. However when I call the DID, I get a message saying that the phone is not accepting calls.

Without Exetel registered through voxalot.com.au I can make a call using voxalot.com.au via sipbroker *393613 -- take a call on Exetel on the 2nd FXS port and all is fine [unless of course I need to take an incoming PSTN call, but then again another phone not connected to the 7402VGO can answer that].

I'm waiting for Exetel to change my plan so that I lose benefit from using their VoIP and then I will cancel the VoIP service with them and use SIPME and/or FreeCall instead [or even some of my excessive mobile phone credits, there are so many options when a single provider doesn't quite work out well].

Last edited by affinity; 06-08-2006 at 02:48 AM.
affinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 12:37 PM   #7
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Asterisk setup instructions for Voicestick:

http://voxilla.com/index.php?name=PN...ee43da33#40810
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 12:40 PM   #8
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Code:
register => 1phonenumber:password:@i2telecom.com:5060/1phonenumber
Looks like a regular registration. This is essentially what VoXaLot would be doing.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 07:15 PM   #9
jmstosch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
jmstosch is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Martin,

I understand the Asterisk registration but how does that translate to the web registratin with Voxalot?

Thank you!
jmstosch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-09-2006, 12:00 AM   #10
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Code:
register => 1phonenumber:password:@i2telecom.com:5060/1phonenumber
Looks like a regular registration. This is essentially what VoXaLot would be doing.
Even so, other things that chandave says are required in Asterisk (like 60 minute exactly registrations and non-cache re-registrations) Voxalot is presumably not doing, since we know Voicestick's DID is not working registered through Voxalot.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Provider with Outbound Proxy? MrHatken Voxalot Support 14 03-07-2008 05:02 AM
Voxalot Outbound Proxy? richard99 Voxalot Support 0 03-15-2007 08:16 AM
outbound proxy setting for voxalot yousuftariq Voxalot Support 0 07-13-2006 06:19 PM
407 Proxy Authentication Required morta11 Voxalot Support 0 05-28-2006 10:06 AM
Setting up SIP Proxy amatory Voxalot Support 3 05-28-2006 09:22 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.