Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-23-2008, 02:47 AM   #1
325xi
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 79
Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
325xi is on a distinguished road
Default Can I chain Voxalot accounts?

I want two Voxalot accounts to share the same providers and dial plans. I'm too lazy to define and then keep updated both separately.

Let's say my primary account is account A where I define dial rules. Can I make a secondary account B to use A as a provider, so call from B would pass through A dial plans?
325xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-23-2008, 03:16 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 325xi View Post
I want two Voxalot accounts to share the same providers and dial plans. I'm too lazy to define and then keep updated both separately.

Let's say my primary account is account A where I define dial rules. Can I make a secondary account B to use A as a provider, so call from B would pass through A dial plans?
No, a VoXalot account cannot be used within another VoXalot acct.

However, you can use the import/export feature to export your current settings, and import to the other VoXalot acct. within which you want to use them (without having to set it all up all over)
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-23-2008, 03:21 AM   #3
325xi
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 79
Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
325xi is on a distinguished road
Default

This is strange - if I can define Voxalot account as outbound trunk in PBXes, why can't I do just the same in another Voxalot account?
325xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-23-2008, 01:14 PM   #4
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

You can probably use a second Voxalot account from your first account for outbound only (non-registered), though I have not tried this.
I remember seeing a post by Martin that you cannot register a Voxalot account from within another Voxalot account.

You can also forward a Voxalot account to another Voxalot account if using a Premium subscription.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-23-2008, 01:23 PM   #5
325xi
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 79
Thanks: 12
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
325xi is on a distinguished road
Default

I assume I don't need registration for outbound calls.

What about Premium subscription - does it open another way to do that?
325xi is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-23-2008, 03:35 PM   #6
v164
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 96
Thanks: 8
Thanked 26 Times in 19 Posts
v164 is a jewel in the roughv164 is a jewel in the rough
Default VoXaLot (1st account) ->VoXaLot (2nd account) -> destination

Quote:
Originally Posted by 325xi View Post
I want two Voxalot accounts to share the same providers and dial plans. I'm too lazy to define and then keep updated both separately.

Let's say my primary account is account A where I define dial rules. Can I make a secondary account B to use A as a provider, so call from B would pass through A dial plans?
You can't do this directly, but you could if you put PBXes (or similar) in-between the two VoXaLot accounts, as I did in this example:

Quote:
Originally Posted by v164
Atcom AT-530 -> VoXaLot (us.voxalot.com) -> PBXes -> VoXaLot( 2nd account ) (au.voxalot.com) -> Pennytel
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...html#post10778


However, importing and exporting the dial plan is likely to be easier to manage.
v164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-23-2008, 10:52 PM   #7
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

If the second accoun is a Premium account, you can set up Call forwarding to forward all or some calls based on the rules you set up, to your first Voxalot Account, or to any other SIP Account or PSTN number.

Forwarding to PSTN requires a provider to terminate that call and may involve call charges. Forwarding to a SIP account would be at no charge.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
No outgoing audio between voxalot accounts wycodreams Voxalot Support 7 05-16-2008 05:45 AM
Using same provider in two Voxalot accounts clundestad Voxalot Support 1 04-20-2007 11:32 AM
2 different Voxalot accounts on the same ATA unit moonshiner Voxalot Support 1 07-21-2006 08:41 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.