Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-10-2006, 10:07 AM   #1
mark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mark is on a distinguished road
Default calling speed dial

Hi, how do I

set up to call ptsn on speed dial
what do i do to call speed dial call #1 or something?
thanks for any help
mark
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2006, 11:33 AM   #2
maxalot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oz
Posts: 69
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
maxalot is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark
Hi, how do I

set up to call ptsn on speed dial
what do i do to call speed dial call #1 or something?
thanks for any help
mark
Following on from your question about this earler today I tried the Speed Dial" and could not get it to work either.

Perhaps Martin will come along with an explanation.
maxalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2006, 11:53 AM   #3
mark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mark is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks maxalot
I'm sure someone will know!
mark
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2006, 12:02 PM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi,

The speeddial functionality only works the unauthenticated VoIP. In other words, it does not use your provider details.

So the up shot is, you can only reach VoIP destinations and not PSTN.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2006, 01:01 PM   #5
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
So the up shot is, you can only reach VoIP destinations and not PSTN.
But can it be used with a hard phone? and how?
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2006, 01:07 PM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by melbournelees
But can it be used with a hard phone? and how?
Sure can. As a quick test add a speed dial entry pointing to the URI:

sip:613@fwd.pulver.com

Take note of the "Number" value.

Now dial:

**<the number value> e.g. **1

You should get connected to FWD echo test sip:613@fwd.pulver.com.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2006, 01:17 PM   #7
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
You should get connected to FWD echo test sip:613@fwd.pulver.com.
Added to my speed dial. Tried it. Got this.

"We are sorry the speed dial number you dialed does not exist"
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2006, 01:50 PM   #8
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Are you using a GW slot on a SPA-3000?

We no longer support the Sipura extended dial plan as we found that it does not work reliably with the service.

Our FAQ describes the supported set-ups.

Note: If you are using a GW slot it is important to include the @voxalot.com in the Gateway n field. See bullet 3 in the SPA3000 set-up.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-2006, 03:35 AM   #9
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Are you using a GW slot on a SPA-3000?
Yup. Switch back to normal registration and it works.
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-2006, 03:48 AM   #10
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Cool Lee thanks for confirming.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
Speed dial question advant Voxalot Support 1 05-30-2007 04:38 PM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM
Speed dial - Something wrong Vegetus Voxalot Support 14 08-03-2006 02:35 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.