Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-30-2007, 08:36 PM   #1
dracula
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dracula is on a distinguished road
Default sometimes it's just not working; need some help.

Hello everybody,

I'm experiencing some problems with my voxalot account. Usually I'm dialing numbers that are stored in an analog phone connected with a grandstream ATA. It is working really good, but sometimes I get the message "This number is not covered by your xxxxx(I dont'understand the word) plan." But if I just try several times using the redial button .. it works. Can somebody help me to overcome this issue?
Thank you!
dracula is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-30-2007, 09:10 PM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

I can't be of very much help....however:

The VoXalot message when a number is getting through but can't be dialed is:
The Number you have dialed cannot be connected (A lady's voice). Is it possible the message you are getting is from your ATA, in which case check the dialing plan on your ATA....

However you say it works sometimes but not others so have a look at:
-DTMF setting on the ATA
-Try another phone hooked up to the ATA for a day or two
-Is it only happening with stored/speed dial numbers, or does it also happen when you do the dialing?
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-30-2007, 09:47 PM   #3
dracula
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dracula is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

thanx for the quick response.

well .. my dial plan is the same I have bought the ATA with (x+).
dtmf is now on "via sip info". i got the same problem when set on 'in audio'.
the same with other phones.
it is happening even if I dial manually the number, not only with numbers from the phonebook.

.. very strange.
dracula is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2007, 12:25 AM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dracula View Post
Hi,

thanx for the quick response.

well .. my dial plan is the same I have bought the ATA with (x+).
dtmf is now on "via sip info". i got the same problem when set on 'in audio'.
the same with other phones.
it is happening even if I dial manually the number, not only with numbers from the phonebook.

.. very strange.
Is this something that has been happening lately, has this ATA worked fine before than just started doing this....

I am not familiar with Grandstream but next to the DIAL Plan field do you see this: (Dial Plan prefix string)
---Noticed this on a guide for GRANDSTREAM HandyTone 286---

If it does, copy and save your Dial Plan string somewhere....then leave that field blank on your device and save, and see if anything changes.....

Before doing any of that though.....go on VoXalot, under SmartCall/Dial Plan and use the test field to run some numbers you would usually dial... and see how VoXalot is handling them....just to make sure it's not a VoXalot Acct issue
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2007, 07:28 PM   #5
dracula
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dracula is on a distinguished road
Default

thank you again,

I am using a grandstream gxw 4004. i just bought it 2 weeks ago. i had similar problems using a wifi TC 300 with voxalot.

anyhow, here are my settings:

Dial plan : { x+ }
Dial Plan Prefix: "empty"

performing tests using the dial plan works fine.

by the way, do you know where I can activate the web call feature?
thanx.
dracula is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2007, 07:45 PM   #6
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dracula View Post
thank you again,

I am using a grandstream gxw 4004. i just bought it 2 weeks ago. i had similar problems using a wifi TC 300 with voxalot.

anyhow, here are my settings:

Dial plan : { x+ }
Dial Plan Prefix: "empty"

performing tests using the dial plan works fine.

by the way, do you know where I can activate the web call feature?
thanx.
Well, WebCallBack is available to Premium Accts only

So, is it working fine now otherwise?
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2007, 08:53 PM   #7
dracula
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dracula is on a distinguished road
Default

hi,

Dial plan : { x+ }
Dial Plan Prefix: "empty" .... are the default settings of my grandstream. with these setting i have the problem mentioned above. anyway, as I said, if i try several times it is working. it seems i am the only one who has this problem.



thanx.
dracula is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2007, 09:03 PM   #8
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

WebCallBack is the big green button at the top of the page when you login btw...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dracula View Post
hi,

Dial plan : { x+ }
Dial Plan Prefix: "empty" .... are the default settings of my grandstream. with these setting i have the problem mentioned above. anyway, as I said, if i try several times it is working. it seems i am the only one who has this problem.



thanx.
Sorry can't be of more help, maybe one of the other mods, or another user has previous experience with your GrandStream model.

-One pointer, make sure that Caller ID is not blocked in your GrandStream
-Also, try registering to one of the providers you are using directly, not VoXalot and see if the problem persists

I know you've spent money on the GrandStream but a PAP2 or SPA would've been better

Last edited by emoci; 10-01-2007 at 09:08 PM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dial plan not working povlhp Voxalot Support 4 05-27-2007 08:42 PM
WebCalback is not working flaquadrat Voxalot Support 9 05-09-2007 07:29 AM
VoxCallMe/Betamax not working trottm Voxalot Support 6 04-30-2007 08:26 PM
VoXaLot stopped working two days ago ymhee_bcex Voxalot Support 2 03-12-2007 09:59 PM
Voxalot incoming not working RDP Voxalot Support 34 11-18-2006 12:16 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.