Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-29-2007, 09:23 PM   #1
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default Difficulty after changing from PAP2 to SPA2102

I had a PAP2 working well with Voxalot and I was able to call out via Webcalldirect. Two days ago I replaced the PAP2 with a SPA2102, being careful to make all the settings the same as were in the PAP2. Now I cannot call out via Webcalldirect or any other services in my Voxalot dial plan, a female voce tells me that the call cannot be completed. This happens no matter which service provider is matched in the dial plan, this message is apparently coming from Voxalot.

I can still call the echo test number (*600) and I can make and receive calls from other Voxalot numbers. What could the problem be?
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-29-2007, 10:51 PM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

It sounds like the dial plan is your problem....

If you copied and pasted your PAP2 dialplan into the new device, you may want to search dial plan instructions specific for that device....


What you need to see is this:
What is the number that your SPA is sending to VoXalot, and how is the VoXalot dialplan handling that number...

What is the number being sent to VoXalot:

Dial a number (you'll get call cannot be made message), then see what the last called number shown in your SPA is...

Test this number against Dial plans in VoXalot

Also, some people had similar trouble before....see if by mistake the Block CID Setting is ON in the SPA, and turn it off, see http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...html#post11866

Last edited by emoci; 08-29-2007 at 10:57 PM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-31-2007, 08:20 PM   #3
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
Also, some people had similar trouble before....see if by mistake the Block CID Setting is ON in the SPA, and turn it off, see http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...html#post11866
Thanks for that tip! In my SPA2102 I set 'Block CID Setting' = no, immediately outbound calling is happening normally.

Last edited by boatman; 08-31-2007 at 08:35 PM.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Pap2 v2 not registering with Voxalot kingfisher1111 Voxalot Support 1 03-11-2007 09:15 PM
changing server on voxalot website manula Voxalot Support 1 02-05-2007 09:10 PM
PAP2 configuration VOXALOT Danny Z Voxalot Support 2 01-04-2007 03:40 PM
echo using PAP2 with dialplan dougnash Voxalot Support 2 08-14-2006 11:22 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.