Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 05-07-2009, 11:47 PM   #1
Zero7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zero7 is on a distinguished road
Default Forwarding from Gizmo5 to Voxalot.

Hi, I am a new user here and asked same question in another thread. Thought it needs a new thread. Sorry, if it is not right

I have configured my Innomedia MTA6328Re ATA with Voxalot and able to make out bound calls. My problem is that calls forwarded from Gizmo5 to Voxalot is not going through. Should the format be *010xxxxxx@voxalot.com or xxxxxx@voxalot.com? or *010xxxxxx@us.voxalite.com? I am trying all the options and nothing works?

I noticed that few of the calls made have gone to Voxalot voicemail box. ( I am not sure which format worked, may be will try again today). But none of the calls made my phone connected to Innomedia 6328Re ATA ring.

I have only Basic account with Voxalot. Is it the issue? TIA for any help.

EDIT: I guess, xxxxxx@voxalot.com address is forwarding the calls from Gizmo5 to Voxalot. But all calls are going to voicemail and Phone is not ringing.

EDIT: 9th May: Incoming calls forwarded from Gizmo5 started ringing. But there is only silence at both the ends.

{I am editing the post here as, my replies from yesterday to the thread is not displayed in the forum. It is waiting for Mods approval}

Last edited by Zero7; 05-10-2009 at 06:24 AM.
Zero7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2009, 12:53 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Any of the following SIP Adresses should work:

123456@voxalot.com
123456@xx.voxalor.com (where xx is us, eu or au based on the selected prefered cluster)
*010-123456@sipbroker.com


Now the fact that calls are not coming in but going to VM makes me think you may have an issue registering to VoXalot (keep in mind that you do not to be SIP registered with VoXalot to call out, but you do need to in order to receive calls).

Call one of these Access Numbers ( that is local to you) from a regular landline or cellphone, When prompted enter *010-<Your 6 Digit VoXalot number># .

Does this call ring your ATA?
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-08-2009, 05:32 AM   #3
Zero7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zero7 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
Any of the following SIP Adresses should work:

Now the fact that calls are not coming in but going to VM makes me think you may have an issue registering to VoXalot (keep in mind that you do not to be SIP registered with VoXalot to call out, but you do need to in order to receive calls).

Call one of these Access Numbers ( that is local to you) from a regular landline or cellphone, When prompted enter *010-<Your 6 Digit VoXalot number># .

Does this call ring your ATA?
Thanks emoci! Could you please explain me little more on registering with VoXalot. My ATA shows that the status as registered. I also tried calling through sipbroker as suggested by you, but ATA did not ring.
Zero7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-10-2009, 03:43 PM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

I am not familiar with the MTA6328Re ATA ...

However registration requires you to register with us.voxalot.com (or eu or au).

If you device has a STUN server field use stun.xten.com there ...


---You may not need to do any of the following if the STUN setting works...---
Look around for a field that report RTP Ports or RTP Range on the ATA and make a note of it

Also behind what type of router is your device sitting?

-You likely want to asisgn your device a static DHCP address on the router based on its MAC address
- You may also want to open and point the approprite ports (5060 + whatever RTP ports your device uses) to the ATA local IP


There is a few setup examples here that may work...Hardware Configuration Settings - Voxalot FAQ
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-11-2009, 06:12 AM   #5
Zero7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zero7 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks emoci for all your help.
- There is no STUN configuartion available in MTA6328-2Re.
- I could not locate any setting that tals about RTP range

- I tried before router and after router. Same issue. ATA rings, but there is no audio at both ends.
- Right now I have ATA after DD-WRT router with DMZ setting. Hence I guess none of the ports are blocked by the router.
I have the screenshots of available settings for Innomedia MTA6328-2Re, but not sure how to attach them here.

Last edited by Zero7; 05-11-2009 at 06:39 AM.
Zero7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-13-2009, 06:26 AM   #6
Zero7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zero7 is on a distinguished road
Default

The config file from ATA is pasted here:
[SIP6328]
Proxy_Server_ID=us.voxalot.com
Proxy_Server_Domain=us.voxalot.com
SYSLOG_SERVER_IP=0.0.0.0
NTP_Server_IDs=67.133.234.55,67.133.234.55,67.133. 234.55
NTP_Retry_Time=86400
NTP_Local_Time_Offset=-5.00
VoIP_Digit_Map_String="911|611|411|311|0.T|[2-9]XXXXXX.T|[2-9]XXXXXX.#|1[2-9]XXXXXXXXX|011X.T|011X.#|*6X.T|*00|*0X|*1X|*20|*82"
Preferred_Codecs=G711(PCMU),G711(PCMA),G729A,G729, G726-32,
Packetization_Time=20
RTP_Port=16384
TOS_Value=160
Enable_Silence_Suppression=1
Firewall_Bullet_Interval=0
Zero7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-14-2009, 12:21 AM   #7
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero7 View Post
The config file from ATA is pasted here:
[SIP6328]
Proxy_Server_ID=us.voxalot.com
Proxy_Server_Domain=us.voxalot.com
SYSLOG_SERVER_IP=0.0.0.0
NTP_Server_IDs=67.133.234.55,67.133.234.55,67.133. 234.55
NTP_Retry_Time=86400
NTP_Local_Time_Offset=-5.00
VoIP_Digit_Map_String="911|611|411|311|0.T|[2-9]XXXXXX.T|[2-9]XXXXXX.#|1[2-9]XXXXXXXXX|011X.T|011X.#|*6X.T|*00|*0X|*1X|*20|*82"
Preferred_Codecs=G711(PCMU),G711(PCMA),G729A,G729, G726-32,
Packetization_Time=20
RTP_Port=16384
TOS_Value=160
Enable_Silence_Suppression=1
Firewall_Bullet_Interval=0

Hmm,

Your setup looks ok...

Let me summarize:

-Gizmo>>VoXalot>>ATA (ATA does not ring you receive VoXalot's VM)
-SipBroker>>VoXalot>>ATA ((ATA does not ring you receive VoXalot's VM)
-You say
Quote:
I tried before router and after router. Same issue. ATA rings, but there is no audio at both ends.
When does it occur that the ATA actually rings?

-Check http://voxalot.com/action/deviceRegistrations (while logged into your VoXalot acct. on the web)...what does that page report?

Last edited by emoci; 05-14-2009 at 12:25 AM.
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-14-2009, 06:00 AM   #8
Zero7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zero7 is on a distinguished road
Default

1) Thanks again emoci. ATA started inging on 9th May, but now the problem is no audio when the calls are forwraded from Gizmo5. Call gets connected, no audio on either side.

2) In Device registartions, I get InnoMedia SIP MTA6328-2Re v3.0.77 sip:*010xxxxxx@64.34.163.35:5060 registered.

I am able to make outgoing calls through ActionVOIP (betamax) and Gizmo5 without any problem.
Zero7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-15-2009, 09:20 PM   #9
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero7 View Post
1) Thanks again emoci. ATA started inging on 9th May, but now the problem is no audio when the calls are forwraded from Gizmo5. Call gets connected, no audio on either side.

2) In Device registartions, I get InnoMedia SIP MTA6328-2Re v3.0.77 sip:*010xxxxxx@64.34.163.35:5060 registered.

I am able to make outgoing calls through ActionVOIP (betamax) and Gizmo5 without any problem.

Is audio only a problem when coming in from Gizmo5...or do you have an audio issue even when calling in from a SipBroker access number?

...sorry if this is frustrating, but trying to isolate what could be the trouble
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-16-2009, 05:58 PM   #10
Zero7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Zero7 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoci View Post
Is audio only a problem when coming in from Gizmo5...or do you have an audio issue even when calling in from a SipBroker access number?

...sorry if this is frustrating, but trying to isolate what could be the trouble
I tried through SipBroker and one way audio was working.caller can hear the voice but not at my end.

Don't be sorry.. you are the only one person actively answering all the questions here. Thanks a lot for your help.
Zero7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gizmo5, sip, voxalite

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
New user problems with Call Connection Rules bdlhome Voxalot Support 12 09-10-2008 02:19 AM
Provider Registrations and Call Forwarding - is VoXaLot support really needed? v164 Voxalot Support 2 07-07-2007 05:25 AM
Forwarding out-bound calls to Voxalot and then dialing a VoIP provider rybshik Voxalot Support 1 02-22-2007 09:46 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.