Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-30-2009, 04:05 AM   #1
telenerd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
telenerd is on a distinguished road
Default Service provider was added but does not appear

I recently started having a problem with a service provider. I remembered in the past that if optimize audio is set yes, it can cause no audio or a dropped call with some service providers. The provider in question is link2voip.

I went to edit my service providers and selected link2voip. Although I had selected link2voip it showed me callcentric. I set optimize off anyway and went back to my service provider list. I now had two entries for callcentric and no link2voip. I deleted one of the entries and tried to add link2voip. It said it already exists.

So now I am stuck. only callcentric is available to add to a dial plan.

BTW I have no problem going directly through link2voip.
telenerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-30-2009, 11:22 PM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Please PM me your 6 digit account number.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-31-2009, 03:27 AM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi,

I just looked at your account and I can only see one provider - callcentric

Wat error message are you getting when you attempt to add "link2voip" as a provider?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-31-2009, 07:41 AM   #4
telenerd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
telenerd is on a distinguished road
Default

I was able to add link2voip today. Both providers appear on the list. If I chose to edit callcentric the next page displays link2voip not callcentric. If I chose to edit link2voip it displays link2voip.

This is the opposite to what was happening a couple of days ago when both would display as callcentric.

There is another problem. When I attempt to edit a service provider, for instance to toggle the optimize I get the error message "us.voxalot.com already exists. This was very puzzling until I realized that the edit page had arbitrarily changed the host to us.voxalot.com.
telenerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoIP situation in Japan - how to improve with ENUM and peering. v164 Voxalot General 2 02-02-2008 03:05 PM
Voxalot does not release Registered Number once deleted from Voice Service Provider L xvaiox Voxalot Support 4 08-05-2007 09:55 AM
Voice Service Provider List Reg. Status unknown isolve Voxalot Support 1 07-30-2007 10:04 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.