Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-08-2007, 01:13 PM   #1
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default Callforwarding with sipgate ?

I have a linksys 2001 adapter with 2 lines, with line 1 i have activated my voxalot account, and with line 2 i have sipgate account active since it will not registered any longer with voxalot.

Anyone know how i can callforward the call from sipgate to voxalot account ? Is it possible ? if yes, please give a full detail information

regards from shezad
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-09-2007, 08:42 PM   #2
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

I can't help you with the Linksys 2001, but I had something strange happen today that I'm trying to get my head round:

I have an SPA3102 that is registered to Voxalot. I also have a PAP2 on which I have registered Sipgate. I fed the FXS output of the PAP2 into the FXO of the SPA3102 with the objective of using my Sipgate DID for toll bypass. In other words I was hoping to be able to dial my Sipgate DID, get dialtone from the SPA3102 and dial onwards using one of the gateway VSPs.

What happened when I called my Sipgate DID was that I received ringtone on my calling phone. After a short period of time my mobile rang. Now, this mobile is the one to which my Voxalot call forwarding is directed. And, the CID that I received on my mobile was that of the VSP that is set up in Voxalot forwarding, not my Sipgate DID.

It seems as if I have succeeded in receiving incoming Sipgate calls on Voxalot - not the result that I was hoping for, but an interesting one nonetheless.

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2007, 12:15 AM   #3
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

I do have a PAP2 adapter also, but i have not a SPA3102.

On PAP2 adapter there are also line 1 and line 2. Would it work if you activate voxalot on line 1 there and sipgate on line 2. And if someone calls my sipgate that is registered on line 2 the call goes to line 1 where voxalot is activate

regards shezad

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataboy View Post
I can't help you with the Linksys 2001, but I had something strange happen today that I'm trying to get my head round:

I have an SPA3102 that is registered to Voxalot. I also have a PAP2 on which I have registered Sipgate. I fed the FXS output of the PAP2 into the FXO of the SPA3102 with the objective of using my Sipgate DID for toll bypass. In other words I was hoping to be able to dial my Sipgate DID, get dialtone from the SPA3102 and dial onwards using one of the gateway VSPs.

What happened when I called my Sipgate DID was that I received ringtone on my calling phone. After a short period of time my mobile rang. Now, this mobile is the one to which my Voxalot call forwarding is directed. And, the CID that I received on my mobile was that of the VSP that is set up in Voxalot forwarding, not my Sipgate DID.

It seems as if I have succeeded in receiving incoming Sipgate calls on Voxalot - not the result that I was hoping for, but an interesting one nonetheless.

ataboy
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2007, 01:07 PM   #4
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

I think not Shezad. The two ports on the PAP2 are quite independent. As far as I know the only way to have a incoming call on one port ring on the other is to set up redirect at the VSP end - and Sipgate doesn't support that.

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2007, 01:27 PM   #5
shezad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 162
Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
shezad is on a distinguished road
Default

its ok

But on the line 2 that is registered with sipgate can someone do a callforward with dial plan or something like that. Or using speed dial function ? If anyone comes acound the solution please post it.
shezad is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-10-2007, 02:00 PM   #6
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataboy View Post
It seems as if I have succeeded in receiving incoming Sipgate calls on Voxalot - not the result that I was hoping for, but an interesting one nonetheless.
Mea culpa! Now that's it daylight and I'm not so tired I've realised that I hadn't received the Sipgate calls through Voxalot at all. There was a stray Selective Call Forward hanging around in my SPA3102's PSTN User tab that just happened to use the same VSP as my Voxalot Call Forward does.

Sorry for the misinformation. Now to get back to my original toll bypass plan . .

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maybe that's a solution for the Sipgate problem? mgoebel Voxalot Support 3 06-16-2007 04:30 AM
Help with sipgate calls / dialplans The King Voxalot Support 2 05-17-2007 03:56 PM
Problem with SipGate & Voxalot occamsrazor Voxalot Support 14 03-15-2007 01:58 PM
Trying to get incoming calls to ring via Sipgate number. ukguy Voxalot Support 5 12-28-2006 02:16 PM
problems with voxalot vs. sipgate schufti Voxalot Support 0 08-12-2006 09:22 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.