Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-06-2008, 02:40 AM   #1
pangitka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pangitka is on a distinguished road
Default Busy Signal

I get a busy signal when calling any #. When I look at the logs, voxalot shows calls failed. But when I test a # through the setup page, it appears to be successful. Receives calls just fine. Any ideas? Thanks.
pangitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-06-2008, 06:54 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pangitka View Post
I get a busy signal when calling any #. When I look at the logs, voxalot shows calls failed. But when I test a # through the setup page, it appears to be successful. Receives calls just fine. Any ideas? Thanks.
What device or softphone are you using.....?

Chances are you need to adjust your ATAs dial plan line, such that it passes all calls to VoXalot as you dial them and let VoXalot deal with modification and routing....

If you can post what your ATA's dialplan currently looks like, we can probably offer some pointers...
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-06-2008, 10:05 AM   #3
pangitka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pangitka is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok. I'm using a D-Link DVG-1402S. There doesn't appear to be a way to set a dial-plan string anywhere in the config pages, unless I'm just not seeing it. The only dial plan I have setup is the one in Voxalot, and it's the default. Voxalot is setup to use voipvoip as my vsp. I've got STUN in use and it shows the mapped ports. Some setup parameters follow.

Server FQDN enabled
IP Address . . .
Domain Name voxalot.com
Port 5060
Service Domain us.voxalot.com
URL Format SIP-URL
User Parameter Phone enabled
Caller ID Delivery YES
Display CID enabled
Timer T2 sec

Initial Unregister enabled
Register Expiration 3600 sec
Session Expires 180 sec
Min-SE 180 sec
Session Expires Refresher uac

Outbound Proxy enabled
Outbound Proxy FQDN enabled
Outbound Proxy IP . . .
Outbound Proxy FQDN Domain us.voxalot.com
Outbound Proxy Port 5060

Codec Priority & Packet Interval
G.711a-law 20 ms
G.711u-law 20 ms
G.723.1 20 ms
G.729a 20 ms
G.726 20 ms

Last edited by pangitka; 09-06-2008 at 10:34 AM.
pangitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-09-2008, 03:58 PM   #4
pangitka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pangitka is on a distinguished road
Default

Still no ideas? Anything else to try? I've tried it with the firewall off, port forwarding, different vsp's. What else should I try?
pangitka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sipbroker PSTN numbers - Busy signal wdurrani SIP Broker Support 3 12-17-2007 01:03 AM
Busy Signal GLA313 Voxalot Support 10 07-14-2007 04:09 AM
Skypho - call out doesn't work (busy signal) Thomas Voxalot Support 0 06-11-2007 10:16 AM
Voxalot.com.au busy signal for outgoing calls stingray Voxalot Support 0 10-07-2006 03:40 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.