Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-02-2008, 07:10 PM   #1
detartrated
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
detartrated is on a distinguished road
Question How to set-up the service on an ATA or Softphone

Hello someone helpful...

Ok, sorry for this very (silly) newbie question but does SIP Broker or Voxalot work like FWD??

If so, how do I configure it to work on an ATA or Softphone?? I mean, uhmm...what's my SIP number...is it the alias thingie right?? and what about the proxies?? and porties??

My advance thankies for any replies!
detartrated is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-02-2008, 08:45 PM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by detartrated View Post
Hello someone helpful...

Ok, sorry for this very (silly) newbie question but does SIP Broker or Voxalot work like FWD??

If so, how do I configure it to work on an ATA or Softphone?? I mean, uhmm...what's my SIP number...is it the alias thingie right?? and what about the proxies?? and porties??

My advance thankies for any replies!
SIP Broker is not meant to be used with an ATA, it is a bridge to access multiple services, and included by default within VoXalot....

VoXalot works similarly to FWD...

To use VoXalot, your details are as follows:

UserID: Your 6 Digit VoXalot Number
Host/Proxy: us.voxalot.com (or eu.voxalot.com or au.voxalot.com depending on your cluster, to figure out which one of these to use check under the member details page when you log in to VoXalot on the website)
Password: Your VoXalot password

For more setup instructions see: Main Page - Voxalot FAQ

If you have any further questions feel free to ask....
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2008, 03:59 AM   #3
last_samurai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
last_samurai is on a distinguished road
Default

hello my friends
im new user , and i would like to ask about :
i bought some ATA gateway and i want to join nonoh , the calling rate is frankly so cheap
but nonoh doesnt offer number for each machine , so how i can get a telephone numbers for each machine ,
i already deal with a provider offer for me a numbers but the calling rate extremly high
sorry if my Question is silly(shy)

thanks and have a nice day

Last edited by last_samurai; 08-21-2008 at 04:02 AM.
last_samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2008, 04:29 AM   #4
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by last_samurai View Post
hello my friends
im new user , and i would like to ask about :
i bought some ATA gateway and i want to join nonoh , the calling rate is frankly so cheap
but nonoh doesnt offer number for each machine , so how i can get a telephone numbers for each machine ,
i already deal with a provider offer for me a numbers but the calling rate extremly high
sorry if my Question is silly(shy)

thanks and have a nice day
What do you mean by "number for each machine"?

If you have an ATA, that will usually register with your provider, and will be able to make and receive calls...

Are you also using SoftPhone clients in each computer?
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2008, 04:40 AM   #5
last_samurai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
last_samurai is on a distinguished road
Default

hi
thanks for u help
i wanna explain more
when i register with nonoh it give me id when i want to call another id it cant , becuase the id like shark123
so i wanna recive a call from other ATA gateway


like home telephone there is a number u dial it to call u friend

so now i got id , not number
when u hold the phone u cant type shark123 , becuase its not number
i hope u got my meaning
thanks
last_samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2008, 05:24 AM   #6
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by last_samurai View Post
hi
thanks for u help
i wanna explain more
when i register with nonoh it give me id when i want to call another id it cant , becuase the id like shark123
so i wanna recive a call from other ATA gateway


like home telephone there is a number u dial it to call u friend

so now i got id , not number
when u hold the phone u cant type shark123 , becuase its not number
i hope u got my meaning
thanks
Ok, I see your point.... are all the people you'd like to call or call you also using Nonoh...

For example:
-Each VoXalot user is assigned a 6 digit number
-Other VoXalot users can call this 6 digit number and talk to each other
-Users from other providers who peer via SIPBroker can call *010-VoXNumber and talk to a VoXalot user
-People who do not have VoIP can call an access number local to them (SIPBroker - PSTN Numbers) then enter *010-VoXNumber when asked, and they too can talk to a VoXalot user

My question is this, is it important that other people call you on Nonoh, or would VoXalot do?

The good news is that while you'd have to register your ATA with VoXalot for the scenario above to work, you can configure Nonoh within VoXalot for outgoing calls, so you can still use Nonoh for calls to PSTN and Mobiles, while registering to VoXalot...

Also are you just looking for some sort of Numeric ID, or do you want a DID number (a phone number that rings to your acct.)

If you're looking for a DID, IPKall and FreeDigits can give you US based phone numbers that can be set to ring to shark123@sip.nonoh.net for example

Not quite sure if that helps...

If you can explain a bit more specifics about the situation, who are you trying to call, who do you expect to call you etc.... I can probably give a few more tips
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2008, 06:01 AM   #7
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by last_samurai View Post
when u hold the phone u cant type shark123 , because its not number
Have you tried putting shark123 into one of your ATA's speed dial slots?
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2008, 07:09 AM   #8
last_samurai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
last_samurai is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
Have you tried putting shark123 into one of your ATA's speed dial slots?
hello my friend
yes its work no matter ,
but i cant make a call , i need inbound phone number' , how i can get it since nonoh doesnt offer it
last_samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-21-2008, 03:11 PM   #9
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by last_samurai View Post
i need inbound phone number
In which country?
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-23-2008, 08:11 AM   #10
last_samurai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
last_samurai is on a distinguished road
Default

hello boatman ,
im living in china,
and my friends using the other ATA Gateway in Middle east , like Egypt .
so we need inbound number to setup it in the ATA , so we can call each other
thanks alot
last_samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
VoIP situation in Japan - how to improve with ENUM and peering. v164 Voxalot General 2 02-02-2008 03:05 PM
Voxalot does not release Registered Number once deleted from Voice Service Provider L xvaiox Voxalot Support 4 08-05-2007 09:55 AM
Does Vonage Softphone work with Voxalot Benjamin Voxalot Support 1 07-23-2007 01:56 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.