Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-28-2007, 06:37 PM   #1
mouzaia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
mouzaia is on a distinguished road
Default Difficult ...

Hello All,

I use to use voxalot years ago with no pb, never. Then working with an other company ... then for many reasons, back to voxalot, I even buy me a 15 dollars thing. And I cannot have voxalot working. And I dont understand why

For test purpose, I use XLite.

On my voxalot screen, I declared Netappel (there is money on it and it work). I declare a G729, sip.netappel.fr, my name, password, active/yes, eu.voxalot.com, Sipregister/no. How do I know I am registred ? in the column reg status there is nothing written, normal ?

Now, I enter the parameters in the xlite the way they say in the tutorial. And if I dial *600, I hear the voice ...

Now, if I dial my number, either 01xxxxxx either 00331xxxx, my phone does not ring ...

What can I do more ?

Thanks for your help.
mouzaia is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-28-2007, 10:09 PM   #2
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mouzaia View Post

On my voxalot screen, I declared Netappel (there is money on it and it work). I declare a G729, sip.netappel.fr, my name, password, active/yes, eu.voxalot.com, Sipregister/no. How do I know I am registred ? in the column reg status there is nothing written, normal ?

Now, if I dial my number, either 01xxxxxx either 00331xxxx, my phone does not ring ...
To ring you phone and something written in the column reg status it must be: Sipregister/yes
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-29-2007, 12:11 AM   #3
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

As John points out to receive inbound calls from your provider Netappel you must set SIP Register=Yes and wait for the status column to say "Registered"
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the "Inbound CID Pattern" for "no caller ID/number"? 130166 Voxalot Support 8 08-31-2007 10:21 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.