Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-15-2007, 07:45 PM   #1
madmans
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
madmans is on a distinguished road
Default speed-dial to PSTN

Martin,
I have been trying to read all the posts, but there does not seem to be much on this topic. In one place there was the comment "speed dial will not work to PSTN numbers" . Now does this mean even if they are expressed as sip URI's?
For example - sip:0044123456789@sip.sipdiscount.com
I expected this format to work because because in the dial-plans this is what appears in the "test" function.
I've tested with a proper URI such as 613@fwd.pulver.com and this does indeed work.

Many thanks for a terrific service!

Mike.
madmans is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-16-2007, 11:51 AM   #2
evilbunny
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 176
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
evilbunny is on a distinguished road
Default

You can cheat, put your speed dial on the dial plan page, eg

_1

and replace 1 with

1234567890

via whatever provider...

Speed dial page is a little confusing, it's not really speed dialing, it's VoIP dialing...
evilbunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-16-2007, 07:02 PM   #3
madmans
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
madmans is on a distinguished road
Default

Many thanks EB !
Yes of course that worked and it was a "why didn't I think of that?"
experience.
....must go away and see what other dodges I can try!

Regards,

Mike.
madmans is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-13-2007, 01:06 PM   #4
flroots
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
flroots is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the trick! It's working great except for one glitch. As you know, Voxalot will automatically choose a free provider when dialing a toll free number (eg, 1-800-xxx-yyyy). When doing the dial plan, I could select Sip Broker or Voxalot or one of my providers. Is there any way to invoke the normal Voxalot 800 selection sequience? When I select Voxalot as the provider I get a busy signal. If I leave the provider blank it complains!
flroots is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-13-2007, 09:08 PM   #5
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flroots View Post
Thanks for the trick! It's working great except for one glitch. As you know, Voxalot will automatically choose a free provider when dialing a toll free number (eg, 1-800-xxx-yyyy). When doing the dial plan, I could select Sip Broker or Voxalot or one of my providers. Is there any way to invoke the normal Voxalot 800 selection sequience? When I select Voxalot as the provider I get a busy signal. If I leave the provider blank it complains!
No need to add a dial plan entry at all for this one. As long as the 1-800-xxx-yyyy number does NOT match a dial plan entry and an ENUM entry exists for it, it will automatically route (without the need for any dial plan entry).
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-14-2007, 12:24 AM   #6
flroots
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
flroots is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello Martin:
I was actually trying to cheat and use the Dial Plan as a psuedo speed dial. I have about 20 frequently called toll free numbers and I wanted to set them up in the Dial Plan as speed dials. Basically, I want to access the normal Voxalot toll free lookup and have the psuedo speed dial feature. Is that possible?

Last edited by flroots; 02-14-2007 at 10:10 AM.
flroots is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-14-2007, 10:11 PM   #7
flroots
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
flroots is on a distinguished road
Default

I figured it out eventually. I just enabled Enum Lookup within the advanced mode of dial plan and it searches for best toll free provider. Now I'm happy. My psuedo speed dial (uisng dial plan) is working great.
flroots is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-15-2007, 12:30 AM   #8
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Thanks for sharing your solution.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems accessing Voxalot Speed Dial Jay Voxalot Support 10 11-26-2007 09:08 AM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM
Idea for unlimited easy speed dial raphoumail Voxalot Support 5 10-12-2006 05:48 PM
* in ata = speed dial muzzza Voxalot Support 11 08-27-2006 09:36 PM
Speed dial - Something wrong Vegetus Voxalot Support 14 08-03-2006 02:35 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.