Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-03-2009, 03:49 AM   #1
shahidr100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shahidr100 is on a distinguished road
Default Phones registered but cannot call

Hi,
I have configured one voxalot on sipura 1001 and the other in a different city in the device Grandstream HT496.

Both the phones are registered but many a times I get the extension you are dialing is not available. Same goes true if a person from other city calls me from his HT496. What could be wrong.

I have tried the NAT possibilites but it did not work.

Sometimes everything works fine (with lots of hangups).

Please suggest.
Thanks
shahidr100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-03-2009, 08:11 AM   #2
Bob0260
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Bob0260 is on a distinguished road
Angry Connected but unable to receive incoming calls

I have a similar problem,
Sip is connected as seen from voipcheap.com softphone. I try to make calls to all my numbers that go via voxalot and get voxalot answer machine stating that my voxalot number is not available. I am connected to the EU server.
Bob0260 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-03-2009, 04:25 PM   #3
Bob0260
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Bob0260 is on a distinguished road
Smile

All working again, moved to us servier and I received calls ok. Moved back to eu server and now receive calls ok. Not sure what was wrong but is working again now.
Bob0260 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-03-2009, 04:49 PM   #4
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob0260 View Post
Not sure what was wrong but is working again now.
If the problem reappears you could try using a specific proxy by name. There are five.

proxy01.us1.voxalot.com
proxy02.us1.voxalot.com
proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com
proxy01.au1.voxalot.com
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-03-2009, 05:02 PM   #5
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shahidr100 View Post
Hi,
I have configured one voxalot on sipura 1001 and the other in a different city in the device Grandstream HT496.

Both the phones are registered but many a times I get the extension you are dialing is not available. Same goes true if a person from other city calls me from his HT496. What could be wrong.

I have tried the NAT possibilities but it did not work.

Sometimes everything works fine (with lots of hangups).

Please suggest.
Thanks
That problem can happen when the ATA is not reachable through the NAT router. I don't have any settings for the HT496, but for the SPA-1001 try the settings below, which do not need any port forwarding in the router.

(under SIP tab)
Handle_VIA_received: yes
Handle_VIA_rport: yes
Insert_VIA_received: yes
Insert_VIA_rport: yes
Substitute_VIA_Addr: yes
Send_Resp_To_Src_Port: yes
STUN_Enable: yes
STUN_Test_Enable: yes
STUN_Server: stun.voxalot.com:3478 (or any STUN server such as 'stun01.sipphone.com:3478' or 'stun.sipgate.net:10000')
NAT_Keep_Alive_Intvl: 179

(under Line_1 and Line_2 (or PSTN_Line) tabs)
NAT_Mapping_Enable: yes
NAT_Keep_Alive_Enable: yes
NAT_Keep_Alive_Msg: (this setting should be blank)
NAT_Keep_Alive_Dest: $PROXY
Register Expires: 3600

These settings should maintain the NAT route in your router, allowing inbound calls to reach the SPA-1001. A very few routers will need NAT_Keep_Alive_Intvl set at 119. If 119 still doesn't do the job then try 59.

Of course you also need to make sure your Internet connection is reliable, and that your IP address is not changing frequently.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-07-2009, 03:05 PM   #6
shahidr100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shahidr100 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the reply.

Well in the SPA 1001 I have the most of the settings as specified below. However, there is one thing which I cannot control and that is the IP address which changes every 24 hours (by the ISP). I will make the necessary changes in the SPA device as you have mentioned but how do I put a check on the frequently changing IP address?? Can you please throw some light on it ??

Thanks once again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by boatman View Post
That problem can happen when the ATA is not reachable through the NAT router. I don't have any settings for the HT496, but for the SPA-1001 try the settings below, which do not need any port forwarding in the router.

(under SIP tab)
Handle_VIA_received: yes
Handle_VIA_rport: yes
Insert_VIA_received: yes
Insert_VIA_rport: yes
Substitute_VIA_Addr: yes
Send_Resp_To_Src_Port: yes
STUN_Enable: yes
STUN_Test_Enable: yes
STUN_Server: stun.voxalot.com:3478 (or any STUN server such as 'stun01.sipphone.com:3478' or 'stun.sipgate.net:10000')
NAT_Keep_Alive_Intvl: 179

(under Line_1 and Line_2 (or PSTN_Line) tabs)
NAT_Mapping_Enable: yes
NAT_Keep_Alive_Enable: yes
NAT_Keep_Alive_Msg: (this setting should be blank)
NAT_Keep_Alive_Dest: $PROXY
Register Expires: 3600

These settings should maintain the NAT route in your router, allowing inbound calls to reach the SPA-1001. A very few routers will need NAT_Keep_Alive_Intvl set at 119. If 119 still doesn't do the job then try 59.

Of course you also need to make sure your Internet connection is reliable, and that your IP address is not changing frequently.
shahidr100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-07-2009, 04:08 PM   #7
boatman
Senior Member
 
boatman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 365
Thanks: 17
Thanked 77 Times in 64 Posts
boatman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shahidr100 View Post
how do I put a check on the frequently changing IP address?
Try a different router. If another router does not retain the public IP address from day to day then you should restart the router and ATA at a daily time when you are not expecting calls, perhaps sometime at night would be good. Be sure to restart the ATA each time you restart the router. It might help to power the ATA and router through a timer which turns power off/on once daily. If that measure is not sufficient you could also set "Register Expires:" as low as 600 in order to track the changed IP address more quickly.
boatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-25-2010, 04:44 PM   #8
shahidr100
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
shahidr100 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks boatman..... m sorry that I replied late....actually i was so pissed off with this stuff that I stopped using it...I have plugged in the system again with the settings specified by you.

Will update.
shahidr100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
What Premium Features Would You Like to See? martin Voxalot Support 26 06-08-2011 06:57 PM
Only 1 of 2 registered contacts receiving the call green Voxalot Support 0 09-14-2008 11:43 AM
Call recieve problem from registered provider majo Voxalot Support 10 07-13-2007 06:49 AM
Call Forward Tpad Status Registered richard99 Voxalot Support 1 06-22-2007 11:38 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.