Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot General

Voxalot General Voxalot discussion, tips, tricks and suggestions. Talk about them here.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-23-2008, 07:06 PM   #151
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

thank you 441516 ... but again no luck - its not working.

incomming calls -> ok
*500 -> ok
*600 -> ok

outgoing calls -> busy signal!!!!

i changed the sip configuration om my c450ip: now is using sip.smsdiscount.com
all is working ok now. voice quality excelent!!!!

i have analysed last threads on forum.voipbuster.com. it seams to me that betamax changed some configuration for 10 days ago. some user have in last 2-3 days "strange" problems and error messages configuring asterisk and other similar software.

... and what is with moderators/administrators/supporters? where are tony & co. ???
we are paying some euros or dolars for (usualy) very good voxalot service!

regards,
fla

Last edited by flaquadrat; 09-23-2008 at 07:08 PM.
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-23-2008, 07:20 PM   #152
hkr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hkr is on a distinguished road
Default

I have the same problem using eu.voxalot

However, today I also had some weird experience with all betamax websites: I got an error message saying "directory listing not allowed". At the same time, my friend was able to use the justvoip site...
hkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-23-2008, 08:14 PM   #153
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Update: us server is now working for me; eu and au are not (busy signal). I am using Voipdiscount.
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-23-2008, 08:54 PM   #154
vincenzo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
vincenzo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 441516 View Post
Same thing here but tried with port 443 and everything works fine. Just change ports to 80 or 443 both works.
By changing the port, do you mean I have to change the port at under voice service providers for e.g. voipstunt to 443?
vincenzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-23-2008, 09:24 PM   #155
441516
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: W.Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 128
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
441516 is on a distinguished road
Default

Port changing where voxalot is registered, ATA or Nokia.
441516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-24-2008, 12:30 AM   #156
craig
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 243
Thanks: 8
Thanked 130 Times in 72 Posts
craig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi guys,

Sorry for the delay in replying... I just wanted to say that we at Voxalot have not changed anything on the EU server (or, indeed, on any of the US/AU servers) for many months.

I can only presume that BetaMax is, again, adjusting their FUP. As much as we'd like to be able to give an easy answer, we have just as much trouble getting in contact with the BetaMax folk as normal users.

I wish I had more good news, but unfortunately, as far as I can tell, this is 100% in BetaMax's control.

--
Craig
craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-24-2008, 03:12 AM   #157
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

Just to add two points:

To Craig: The issue this time does not seem to be FUP-related, but rather people cannot make outgoing calls at all...

That said, it maybe limited only to certain of the clones, or only under certain situations...see http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...html#post19200
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-24-2008, 02:11 PM   #158
zoemcalister
Member
 
zoemcalister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 49
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
zoemcalister is on a distinguished road
Default

On top of the "Betamax problem", I just noticed that the forwarded Budgetphone numbers can't be reached using the PSTN format.
But if I use the SIP-broker format, the connection can be established.
So, is there a Betamax related problem at all, or is something terribly wrong with the Voxalot servers, not accepting "alien connections"?

Edit:
I just changed on my Voxalot account page, the preferred cluster from eu.voxalot to us.voxalot and my forwarded Budghetphone number can be reached again

Last edited by zoemcalister; 09-24-2008 at 02:33 PM.
zoemcalister is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-24-2008, 11:26 PM   #159
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Please see: http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...html#post19225
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-25-2008, 05:34 AM   #160
flaquadrat
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 91
Thanks: 29
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
flaquadrat is on a distinguished road
Default

hi martin!

1) http://forum.voxalot.com/19196-post156.html -> admin response on all users questions and messages in last 24 h.

2) Service Status -> this information is good for nothing: all servers in last 72 h was "operational".

3) " ... Our network engineers have advised use that the EU server encountered a network outage ..."
selective network outage: only for betamax clones?

for user there is only application outage or "voxalot outage" . it is not important if this is "database error", "network error", "hardware error",etc. etc.
I personaly need information:
a) service up
b) service down - we are working
c) service down - we ignore this fakt then "we have changed nothing ..."

last two voxalot outages was very bad managed!

regards,
fla

Last edited by flaquadrat; 09-25-2008 at 05:54 AM.
flaquadrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Betamax / Fritz!Box / Voxalot mercator Voxalot Support 3 04-28-2007 04:44 PM
No busy tone with Betamax via Voxalot tomblandford Voxalot Support 5 04-18-2007 10:03 AM
How can I callforward with Betamax and Voxalot? cheteip Voxalot Support 5 03-21-2007 01:24 PM
Betamax and Voxalot: Voxalot Action Required mercator Voxalot Support 2 03-20-2007 08:58 PM
Per chi vuole sostenere la causa VoXaLot & PBXes contro Betamax eliafino Voxalot Supporto Italia 0 03-20-2007 10:13 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.