Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-24-2007, 07:46 AM   #1
rybshik
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 67
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rybshik is on a distinguished road
Default In-bound calls with Vitelity and DIDWW drop

In-bound calls with Vitelity and DIDWW drop on the very first ring, no matter what I do. Out-bound calls are fine.

In my Vitelity portal, I have set
Protocol: SIP
Type: ATA Device, IP Phone or Softphone

In my voxalot account, I tried to set host to "sip3.vitelity.net" and "inbound3.vitelity.net". In both cases status for Vitelity was "registered"


Has anyone succeeded?

Last edited by rybshik; 02-24-2007 at 08:02 AM.
rybshik is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-24-2007, 05:12 PM   #2
rybshik
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 67
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
rybshik is on a distinguished road
Default

The problem might be not between Voxalot and providers (Vitelity and DIDWW), but between Voxalot and my ATA (Sipura 3000)
http://forum.voxalot.com/showthread.php?p=5936#post5936

Last edited by rybshik; 02-24-2007 at 05:39 PM.
rybshik is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-25-2007, 07:56 PM   #3
TnT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
TnT is on a distinguished road
Default Your Vitelity Portal settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by rybshik View Post
In-bound calls with Vitelity and DIDWW drop on the very first ring, no matter what I do. Out-bound calls are fine.

In my Vitelity portal, I have set
Protocol: SIP
Type: ATA Device, IP Phone or Softphone

In my voxalot account, I tried to set host to "sip3.vitelity.net" and "inbound3.vitelity.net". In both cases status for Vitelity was "registered"


Has anyone succeeded?
I use vitelity and had the same problems, Voxalot is a online voip pbx so you need to reset your "Type" setting for a pbx not "ATA, IPphone, or softphone"
Keep the protocol as SIP

That should work
TnT is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-25-2007, 10:55 PM   #4
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Interesting, I didn't know it was that fussy. I'll have to make an edit of the Walkthrough.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.