Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 01-22-2007, 07:47 AM   #31
244751
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts
244751 will become famous soon enough
Default

Another question. With this new cluster do we still need the DNS srv options set to true on our ATA.

Also do I need to update my already setup mobile mywebcallback voxalot number from 244751 to *010244751?
244751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 07:55 AM   #32
Oigle05
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Oigle05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oigle05 View Post
I don't think so Martin, but I have the user guide on line so I'll see if I can find anything.

O
Can't find anything that related to speed dials in my ata documentation. My V300 is just a plain, simple ATA without bells and whistles. Looks like this is a "downgrade" for me, but it's not that big a deal as I can call my two contacts (daughters) via SIPME for free anyway. It's just that I really hate it when things get upgraded and then something doesn't work.

O
Oigle05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 08:39 AM   #33
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Martin,

_XXX *${EXTEN} VoXaLot

gets the correct result from Test:

A call to:500 will get forwarded to sip:*500@voxalot.com

but gets a fast busy whenever you actually dial it.

_XXX *010${EXTEN} VoXaLot

gets the correct result from Test:

A call to:500 will get forwarded to sip:*010500@voxalot.com

but prompts for the VoXaLot number and always complains that the login is incorrect.

_XXXXXX *010${EXTEN} VoXaLot

appears to work correctly for VoXaLot numbers.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 08:59 AM   #34
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oigle05 View Post
It's just that I really hate it when things get upgraded and then something doesn't work.

O
This change was badly needed as our 6 digit numbering space is being used up and extending to 7+ digits will conflict with peoples dial plans.

All I can do is apologise for the inconvenience and attempt to work through peoples issues while we bed down this major change.

@Ron thanks for diagnostics we will look into them in more detail.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.

Last edited by martin; 01-22-2007 at 09:02 AM. Reason: Typos
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 09:36 AM   #35
zaq
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
zaq is on a distinguished road
Default

My Pennytel DID stopped working, I got enaggaged signal calling from a mobile phone. Is this something related to the upgrade or Pennytel's DID is down? anyone ?
zaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 09:45 AM   #36
Oigle05
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Oigle05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Well Martin, I can't get through to any of my Sip numbers via V. I made a dial plan with 1777. firstly and the test says that a call to 1777xxxxxx will go thru OK but all I get is busy tone on a real call. Changed the dial plan to equal the whole Sipme number and got the same result. Registered my ATA directly to Sipme and could call direct to Sipme number without drama. I have tried the same thing with Pennytel and have got the same results.
Sipme and Pennytel are both registered on V on my account and one of my contact's accounts.
So what it boils down to is that I can't make any free SIP calls via V at present.
Oigle05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 10:03 AM   #37
Oigle05
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Oigle05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Also, just noticed that one of my contact's accounts doesn't show the Sipme provider as being registered even though I tried to do so a few times.

O
Oigle05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 10:39 AM   #38
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaq View Post
My Pennytel DID stopped working, I got enaggaged signal calling from a mobile phone. Is this something related to the upgrade or Pennytel's DID is down? anyone ?
My StanaPhone DID still works after the upgrade. SIP Broker PSTN access is also working.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 11:54 AM   #39
Oigle05
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Oigle05 is on a distinguished road
Default

Martin, can you tell me whether the dial tone I hear on my phone connected to the ATA comes from VoXaLot or the ATA? If V is supplying the DT If I just dial a *, the dial tone stops which would indicate to me that my ATA is forwarding the *. If The ATA supplies it then it is probably stopping the * from going past it.
O
Oigle05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-22-2007, 01:27 PM   #40
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Your ATA supplies the dial tone. I'm interested in getting to the bottom of your problem.

Is there any chance that you can run etherreal or ngrep to sniff your network for messages?

Also if you give me your 6 digit number I can look at the logs for any clues.

@zaq, I just sent you a PM could you please take a look.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Any outages with Voxalot Service - No Outgoing calls shibukraj Voxalot Support 5 11-21-2006 05:02 PM
Help with Voxalot please ... MrHatken Voxalot Support 6 11-11-2006 03:59 PM
Is any Problem with Voxalot Service now? shibukraj Voxalot Support 8 11-05-2006 07:07 PM
Voxalot service is not stable! roberthuang Voxalot Support 10 08-22-2006 03:51 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.