Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 03-29-2006, 12:48 PM   #1
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default Dial Plan and Provider Management

Martin,

You may already have these items on a todo list, but I'll mention them anyway...

Dial Plans:

In addition to Edit and Delete, there needs to be a "Move Up", "Move Down", and "Move To:" option. I'm up to 13 dial plans already and expect to add more. Shuffling things around with only Add, Edit, and Delete can get cumbersome without the move options.

Providers:

The provider list should be sorted on the Description column.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-29-2006, 10:01 PM   #2
craig
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 243
Thanks: 8
Thanked 130 Times in 72 Posts
craig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the rough
Default

While it isn't the "move" functionality you requested, in each dial plan, there is an editable field called priority that you can change to help you set the order of the dial plans (the lower the value, the higher up it is evaluated). Or does it not work for you?

--
Craig
craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-29-2006, 10:42 PM   #3
wmp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 11
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
wmp is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm up to 12 dial plans and it would be easier to manipulate the order from the dial plan main page. For example, an up/down arrow to the side of each priority to reprioritize dial plans. Or having the priority field editable from the main dial plan page would work.
wmp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-29-2006, 10:45 PM   #4
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by craig
While it isn't the "move" functionality you requested, in each dial plan, there is an editable field called priority that you can change to help you set the order of the dial plans (the lower the value, the higher up it is evaluated). Or does it not work for you?

--
Craig
You sort of can but you have to go through all kinds of renumbering to do a simple move.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-30-2006, 12:19 AM   #5
craig
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 243
Thanks: 8
Thanked 130 Times in 72 Posts
craig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the rough
Default

Yes, I agree with both posters that the move up/down buttons would be useful and we have added it to our list of things to do.

In the meantime, all I can suggest is to do what I do, and number the dial plan priorities like I used to number my BASIC programs - in increments of 10, so you can more easily shuffle them around :-)

--
Craig
craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2006, 02:46 AM   #6
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Craig,

When you get around to adding the code to sort the Provider list and to move the Dial Plan entries around, would you also add an 'Active (Yes/No)' drop-down menu to both the Provider and Dial Plan screens (like you already have on the Call Forwarding screen)?

This would require the addition of a conditional test akin to:

if (CurrentDialPlan -> Active == TRUE && CurrentDialPlan -> Provider -> Active == TRUE)
{
EvaluateDialPlan(CurrentDialPlan);
}

This would facilitate testing and debugging as well as other needs without the cumbersome task of deleting and re-entering entries.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
What happens to dial plan if provider is offline tomblandford Voxalot Support 5 11-01-2007 11:17 AM
dial plan help please muzzza Voxalot Support 0 09-01-2006 11:38 AM
dial plan glitch: can't list provider tompoe Voxalot Support 6 08-14-2006 02:41 AM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.