Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-03-2006, 05:34 AM   #1
scrag
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
scrag is on a distinguished road
Default X-Lite not registering

Hi,

My X-Lite won't register with Voxalot!

(X-Lite 3.0)

"Registration error: 503 - service unavailable"
scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 05:58 AM   #2
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

We'll need some details about the settings you are using in order to help you. I'm currently registered with voxalot.com and able to make and receive calls.

Is voxalot.com resolving to 64.34.163.35? If not, your DNS server still has the old IP address cached.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 06:58 AM   #3
scrag
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
scrag is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Ron,

I think it's iiNet's DNS server that still needs to be updated. All settings have been left as they were, so it should re register once iiNet servers get their act together.

Cheers.
scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 07:45 AM   #4
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

If in doubt, try 4.2.2.1, 4.2.2.2, or 4.2.2.3 as a DNS server. They definitely have the right IP address.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 07:58 AM   #5
scrag
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
scrag is on a distinguished road
Default

ok, getting somewhere.

I've entered 64.34.163.35 in the X-Lite domain instead of voxalot.com and it has now registered.

No idea why it won't register with voxalot.com??

Thanks
scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 08:20 AM   #6
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

If you're running Windows XP, open a DOS box and type:

nslookup voxalot.com

It should return 64.34.163.35. If it doesn't, you're having DNS issues and that's why entering the IP address works and entering the host name doesn't. If NSLOOKUP returns the correct IP address, it's still a mystery.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 08:36 AM   #7
scrag
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
scrag is on a distinguished road
Default

nslookup gives the following:

Server: dns.iinet.net.au
Address: 203.0.178.191

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: voxalot.com
Address: 64.34.163.35

Beyond me.

Must be iiNets' end????
scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 08:51 AM   #8
joeturner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
joeturner is on a distinguished road
Default

Same problem, same solution. nslookup gives the following:

Server: read-cache-1.ns.uk.tiscali.com
Address: 80.225.254.178

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: voxalot.com
Address: 64.34.163.35
joeturner is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 08:57 AM   #9
scrag
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
scrag is on a distinguished road
Default

I think it's the ISPs DNS servers having to be updated (DNS Cache)...I'll try again tomorrow.
scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-03-2006, 12:36 PM   #10
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

The funny thing is how my Sipura and Grandstream on the same LAN sharing the same Internet connection can register successfully while it is just my X-lite that is returning the 503 error, when of course before the server change it was fine. My DNS address for Voxalot.com is fine so I guess this is something on the other end.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SPA 3102 and Voxalot - Not Registering with US Server. shibukraj Voxalot Support 7 03-21-2007 01:16 PM
My Pap2 v2 not registering with Voxalot kingfisher1111 Voxalot Support 1 03-11-2007 09:15 PM
Astratel not registering Hally Voxalot Support 6 01-23-2007 02:17 AM
Second Port not registering? MarkLL Voxalot Support 4 09-17-2006 09:58 AM
Problems registering with Skypho (voip.eutelia.it) MrFusion Voxalot Support 1 09-14-2006 08:51 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.