Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-14-2007, 10:45 PM   #1
patos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
patos is on a distinguished road
Default Codec selection not working

Hi!

It seems like the codec settings for external providers are not working quite well. After deleting alaw and ulaw from the codec list of the main provider I use for making outbound calls, but both my VoIP adapters will keep connecting with G.711.

Since I would like to use my E60 over UMTS, using lighter codes would allow me to pay less for placing call, but even though I set "Use Compression" at "Yes" it still will use 9 kB/s in every direction.

Just for the record: I am not using the outbound proxy.

Would it also be possible to set codecs for Voxalot's internal numbers? (VoiceBox for example).

Thanks!
patos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-14-2007, 11:00 PM   #2
wilsonhlacerda
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
wilsonhlacerda is on a distinguished road
Default

Is this somehow related to this:
http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...ion-pbxes.html
?
wilsonhlacerda is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-15-2007, 12:01 AM   #3
patos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
patos is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't think so...
patos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-15-2007, 12:20 AM   #4
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patos View Post
Hi!

It seems like the codec settings for external providers are not working quite well. After deleting alaw and ulaw from the codec list of the main provider I use for making outbound calls, but both my VoIP adapters will keep connecting with G.711.

Since I would like to use my E60 over UMTS, using lighter codes would allow me to pay less for placing call, but even though I set "Use Compression" at "Yes" it still will use 9 kB/s in every direction.

Just for the record: I am not using the outbound proxy.

Would it also be possible to set codecs for Voxalot's internal numbers? (VoiceBox for example).

Thanks!
If you removed alaw and ulaw from the list on provider page and your ATA still has 711 then Voxalot is transcoding the audio.

If you really don't want g711 then you will need to remove it from your ATA or reduce its priority.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-15-2007, 03:22 AM   #5
patos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
patos is on a distinguished road
Default

Aside from selecting "Use Compression" there is nothing more I can set in E60. I could force G729 with my sipura, but there I have no use for it.

Truphone for example will always prioritize AMR codec, but for that they use an provisioning SMS. With Nokia's E-Series AFAIK you can use this provisioning SMS to tell it to use something other than G711. The other option would be to simply block it, forcing Nokia to take its standard next best.

Btw, could we get AMR as a codec?
patos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-19-2007, 09:45 AM   #6
patos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
patos is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Martin, are there any news on this?
patos is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-19-2007, 09:59 AM   #7
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patos View Post
Hi Martin, are there any news on this?
Dracofelis explains the issue very well here:

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup....html#post7978

Right now it is not possible to change the Codec selection between ATA and Voxalot from within Voxalot itself. It is only possible by restricting the ATA.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-19-2007, 02:57 PM   #8
patos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
patos is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for pointing this out, it is just exactly what I would need. Anxiously awaiting for it being implemented.
patos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controlling Codec selection MarkLL Voxalot Support 1 03-23-2007 04:20 AM
g723 codec 224769 Voxalot Support 5 02-06-2007 09:31 PM
Voice codec g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw shezad Voxalot Support 2 12-05-2006 10:14 AM
Voxalot to Mutualphone G723 not working kendid Voxalot Support 2 10-23-2006 06:27 AM
Codec Selection - How does it work? pmerrill Voxalot Support 3 05-11-2006 09:52 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.