Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-17-2007, 10:35 AM   #1
andrerio
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
andrerio is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to andrerio Send a message via MSN to andrerio
Question Voxalot / Vono / Ipkall / Fwd / Netelip

andrerio is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-17-2007, 07:36 PM   #2
KroontjesPen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Posts: 21
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
KroontjesPen is on a distinguished road
Default

What I have understand is that for calling in you have to upgrade from VoxBasic to VoxLite for one VSP.
Maybe you can for now put one off the VPS with DID on the SIP1 so you can have incoming calls. The one you used most.
VoxBasic then on SIP2 for dialing out to all off you VSP.
KroontjesPen is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2007, 12:20 PM   #3
andrerio
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
andrerio is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to andrerio Send a message via MSN to andrerio
Default CID not working

Hello all.. I know I posted before saying 95% worked fine but I notice something.

I have my VSP (NETELIP) registered with Voxalot and when I place a call the other party does not see my number on their CID but if I registered the NETELIP on my ATA and do the same the CID works fine. Any idea why this is happening?
Does Voxalot have any issue with CID and stuff?
andrerio is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2007, 01:18 PM   #4
130166
Senior Member
 
130166's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Katwijk, The Netherlands
Posts: 133
Thanks: 57
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
130166 is on a distinguished road
Default

Maybe the from user/ displayname must be your number in Voxalot in Netelip providerdata(you have to choose advanced).
130166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2007, 05:04 PM   #5
andrerio
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
andrerio is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to andrerio Send a message via MSN to andrerio
Default

Does any one know if the VSPs added to a Voxalot account needs to be registered to be able to make outbound calls?
andrerio is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-18-2007, 09:01 PM   #6
kurun
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 568
Thanks: 70
Thanked 147 Times in 115 Posts
kurun is a jewel in the roughkurun is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrerio View Post
Does any one know if the VSPs added to a Voxalot account needs to be registered to be able to make outbound calls?
In general, the answer is NO

Voxalot sends the authentication information when the call is set up.

There may be VSPs that require registration for outbound calling, but none of the ones I have tried require registration.
kurun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Provider Registrations and Call Forwarding - is VoXaLot support really needed? v164 Voxalot Support 2 07-07-2007 05:25 AM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.