Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 07-20-2006, 08:52 PM   #11
moonshiner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
moonshiner is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks again, Ron, for your support.

As you can see in attached files, I have all my Skypho numbers registered on Voxalot and no one on SPA2002. Exact as you suggest me to do, but this way, changing properly dial plans as well, I can't receive calls from other Skypho users yet, neither within my own numbers if I try to call one! I don't know why. Something wrong with Voxalot numbers registering happens with Skypho... But the strangest thing is that those numbers from a Skypho phone don't exist; not aren't reachable...!! Is it me to be not able to manage?!! Regards.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Provider List VOXALOT.jpg (38.0 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg Dial Plans VOXALOT.jpg (29.4 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by moonshiner; 07-20-2006 at 09:02 PM.
moonshiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-20-2006, 08:58 PM   #12
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

If you're successfully registered with Skypho and incoming calls aren't working, you'll probably have to work with Martin to allow him to see what's actually happening on the VoXaLot server when an incoming call arrives from Skypho.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-26-2006, 09:48 AM   #13
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonshiner
Now, in other ways, I am always logged on Voxalot with all my Skypho numbers minus one logged directly on Line 1 of my SPA-2002 for test and if I try to call myself in both directions always the Skypho system returns with: "The number doesn't exist!" How can it be? Even if I route on Voxalot a Skypho number to another Skypho on dial plan, returns always the same words and not (supposed) call waiting tone, because it's the same phone to call and receive. That's what I get if I call 2 different VSP in my dial plan. I can't realize. What do you think about? Have I set something on my ATA adapter or what? But I think it's a matter of provider that blocks certain calls somehow. Thanks a lot. Regards.
Hi moonshiner,
I have the same problem!
If I call my number "X" Skypho registered in Voxalot with another number "Y" Skypho, I listen "The number doesn't exist!".
But the number "Y" isn't registered in Voxalot.
All calls arrive fine for all other providers, but if the call starting of a Skypho number to a Skypho number registered in Voxalot -> The number doesn't exist!
Argh... I don't understand this!!! Is a big problem!!!

Best regards,
Elia Finotti
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-26-2006, 10:21 AM   #14
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

I have logged 2 calls from X-Lite, a call from one number Skypho to another number Skypho in Voxalot, and a call from one number Skypho to a number not Skypho in Voxalot.

First call, skypho<->skypho:
Code:
RECEIVE TIME: 14332762
RECEIVE << 195.62.xyz.xyz:5060
SIP/2.0 100 trying -- your call is important to us
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 

151.36.xyz.xyz:33741;rport=33741;branch=z9hG4bKC75CC13EEEB6418

1B2A5947501ADD25D
From: 05321915xxx <sip:05321915xxx@voip.eutelia.it>;tag=3449951039
To: <sip:05321915yyy@voip.eutelia.it>
Call-ID: 

4EC145DB-3BD4-4073-8442-4A351FB87CE5@192.168.xyz.xyz
CSeq: 59281 INVITE
Server: SPS01EUT(0.9.6 (i386/linux))
Content-Length: 0
Warning: 392 195.62.xyz.xyz:5060 "Noisy feedback tells:  pid=7658 

req_src_ip=151.36.xyz.xyz req_src_port=33741 

in_uri=sip:05321915yyy@voip.eutelia.it 

out_uri=sip:4900801006??@83.211.xyz.xyz:5060 via_cnt==1"
The number 1006?? is my login for Voxalot!!! Skypho can't call this number -> "The number doesn't exist!"

Second call, skypho<->not skypho:
Code:
RECEIVE TIME: 14760822
RECEIVE << 195.62.xyz.xyz:5060
SIP/2.0 100 trying -- your call is important to us
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 

151.36.xyz.xyz:33741;rport=33741;branch=z9hG4bK08ABCFC522794268

BFDD6AB114705F63
From: 05321915xxx <sip:05321915xxx@voip.eutelia.it>;tag=1880152290
To: <sip:0048222zzzzzz@voip.eutelia.it>
Call-ID: 

5ABAC74F-EEBC-4CB4-B98E-DCC1D388496A@192.168.xyz.xyz
CSeq: 25526 INVITE
Server: SPS01EUT(0.9.6 (i386/linux))
Content-Length: 0
Warning: 392 195.62.xyz.xyz:5060 "Noisy feedback tells:  pid=7656 

req_src_ip=151.36.xyz.xyz req_src_port=33741 

in_uri=sip:0048222zzzzzz@voip.eutelia.it 

out_uri=sip:4940048222zzzzzz@83.211.xyz.xyz:5060 via_cnt==1"
Ok, this number is fine, the call is for 0048222zzzzzz

Any solution?

Last edited by eliafino; 07-27-2006 at 08:13 AM.
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-26-2006, 08:27 PM   #15
moonshiner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
moonshiner is on a distinguished road
Default

I am sorry, Elia: it's just what happens to me too! I don't know why... There is no solution, for now, and all SkyPho users - it seems - have the same problem. I hope that someone, reading your useful technical posts, can understand where is the problem and give us any solution. I asked Martin as well, but he seems to ignore us But we are patient! Thanks a lot.
moonshiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2006, 12:35 AM   #16
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Let me understand a bit more about what your problem is:

Are you saying that when you register your Skypho number via VoXaLot that:

1. A non Skypho caller calling your Skypho extension rings the phone?
2. A Skypho caller calling the exact same Skypho extension does NOT ring the phone?

What we need to know is whether or not any inbound calls to your Skypho number (registered via VoXaLot) work?

Are either of you able to PM me your 6 digit VoXaLot number?

Thanks
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2006, 06:07 AM   #17
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
1. A non Skypho caller calling your Skypho extension rings the phone?
2. A Skypho caller calling the exact same Skypho extension does NOT ring the phone?
Hi Martin, the problem is this, exactly!
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
What we need to know is whether or not any inbound calls to your Skypho number (registered via VoXaLot) work?
Yes, any calls to my Skypho number (registered via VoXaLot) works fine, only calls from another Skypho number don't work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Are either of you able to PM me your 6 digit VoXaLot number?
Ok, you have a PM ;-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Thanks
Thanks to you!!!
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2006, 07:47 AM   #18
MarkosJal
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 90
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
MarkosJal is on a distinguished road
Default

Is it possible that inbounds from SkyPho to SkyPho may be using g723?
MarkosJal is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2006, 08:02 AM   #19
eliafino
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 131
Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
eliafino has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkosJal
Is it possible that inbounds from SkyPho to SkyPho may be using g723?
Yes, Skypho support: G711alaw, G711ulaw, G723ar53, G723ar63, G723r53, G723r63, G726r16, G726r24, G726r32, G728, G729br8, G729r8, GSM-EFR, GSM-FR

I can test tonight, but, why? Any idea?

Bye bye by Elia
eliafino is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 07-27-2006, 11:01 AM   #20
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Ok both your accounts look fine. I think Marko's question is a good one. If you look at the codecs settings on the VoXaLot provider screen and compare against what SkyPho supports SkyPho<-->SkyPho

Is it possible that they only allow something like g723 for SkyPho<-->SkyPho which is not in your VoXaLot provider codec setting?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dial plan problems with FaktorTel and VoXaLoT Hally Voxalot Support 1 01-06-2007 09:21 AM
dial plan for ** won't get you speed dial d85551 Voxalot Support 0 11-30-2006 12:00 PM
Norway toll free number dial plan ? shezad Voxalot Support 1 11-11-2006 12:09 AM
dial plan help please muzzza Voxalot Support 0 09-01-2006 11:38 AM
Voxalot as Provider in Dial Plan vpsaini Voxalot Support 2 06-27-2006 09:36 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.