Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-22-2007, 08:51 AM   #1
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Question Only one line for inbound. how? Ptel.

Hi, I have both my ATA lines registered with VoXaLot.

Under VoXaLot on each line I use PennyTel as my main provider.

I would like to only receive incomming calls from my DID (Ptel) on only the first line. This line is the one I carry the cordless phone for, and hence the reason why I don't want it to ever jump to the second line.

However I would like to continue to be able to make outgoing calls on both lines with PennyTel.

Can anyone tell me what I need to set and where?

TNX.
.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2007, 09:25 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Are both Voxalot lines registered to the one Voxalot account?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2007, 09:51 AM   #3
scrag
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
scrag is on a distinguished road
Default

You could set the SIP register in Voxalot for Pennytel, on your second phone line registered to Voxalot, to NO.

This would work if you have two different Voxalot accounts.
scrag is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-22-2007, 10:22 AM   #4
vk4akp
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ipswich Queensland Australia
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
vk4akp is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to vk4akp Send a message via AIM to vk4akp Send a message via MSN to vk4akp Send a message via Yahoo to vk4akp Send a message via Skype™ to vk4akp
Talking

Hi Martin, Yes I have two seperate accounts. One for each line. I figured this was the way to go.

And to the other chap. OK Thanks, I've turned registration off for the PennyTel account in the second VoXaLot account (Line2).

I figured this might have been the way to do it, but I wasn't sure. I really have no idea how half of this works. It's all new to me. LOL.

TNX again!

.-.-.
vk4akp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What am I doing wrong here? code- Voxalot Support 16 10-20-2006 05:12 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.