Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 02-09-2006, 01:25 PM   #1
chrisc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
chrisc is on a distinguished road
Default What does it DO?

I've just set up my X-Lite softphone for voxalot and got the echo test first time, congratulations on clear easy to use instructions. Not often you get to make the first posting either

But it's not clear from the home page or FAQ what benefits voxalot will provide its customers or how to use them. Maybe it could be more informative and do a better selling job at the same time.

I already have a sipgate.co.uk account and UK landline no. for incoming calls, I have also registered this no. with e164.org and set up a sipbroker a/c in a spirit of exploration. Now how do I combine all this to best effect??

TIA

chrisc
Cambridge, England

Last edited by chrisc; 02-09-2006 at 01:28 PM.
chrisc is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-11-2006, 03:48 AM   #2
Admin
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 5
Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
Admin has disabled reputation
Default

Hi Chris,

Documentation will come in the next few days.

--
Martin
Admin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-11-2006, 06:23 AM   #3
Nikkodemus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nikkodemus is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisc
I've just set up my X-Lite softphone for voxalot and got the echo test first time,...
Well done! I tried to set up my Sipura 3000. As you say, clear instructions and I thought I followed them but 600 got zilch

Early days yet I guess - will await the documentation.
Nikkodemus is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-11-2006, 09:10 PM   #4
Admin
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 5
Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
Admin has disabled reputation
Default

Hi Nikkodemus,

Please paste your dial plan here so we can take a look. Also what happens when you dial #1? Do you hear the second dial tone?

--
Martin
Admin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-12-2006, 08:13 PM   #5
236267
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
236267 is on a distinguished road
Default my first try not successful

I have set up my Sipura 3000 using GW1 per the example.
I have pasted the example dial-plan.
When I dial the #1 I hear not a normal dial-tone but a higher,
continuous tone. The dialling 600 does nothing.
I am registered with an ITSP called "Voxee" recommended by
one of these VoIP websites, thinking that it would support enum
but perhaps it does not.

Suggestions welcome,

Thanks!
236267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-12-2006, 09:47 PM   #6
236267
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
236267 is on a distinguished road
Default 236267 - better known as Mike.

Well I checked the config again and it seems to be accurate.
Of course I just realised that it would not matter what the main
ITSP is doing since my GW1 should have registered with Voxalot.

Thanks,

Mike.
236267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-12-2006, 10:24 PM   #7
wildbill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cairns - Australia
Posts: 117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
wildbill is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm having the same problem myself - set up as per FAQ for SPA 3000 - dial #1 - 600 then nothing eventually get busy/na tone - my SPA monitor shows nothing about call either
wildbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-13-2006, 12:29 AM   #8
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Guys,

Can you please let me know what your internal IP address for the ATA is?

PM me if you like

--
Martin
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-15-2006, 10:54 AM   #9
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default

For those interested, I didn't set it in a gateway. They are all used.

I set it in the dial plan like this:
<#9:>[x*][x*].<:@voxalot.com;usr=<tel_number>;pwd="<password>"; nat=yes>

Make sure your telephone number has no quotes and your password has quotes. For me I dial #9600 to get the echo test.

Edit: make sure that string is not longer than 64 characters. Change your password to a shorter one if it is.
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.

Last edited by melbournelees; 02-15-2006 at 10:58 AM.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 02-17-2006, 06:29 AM   #10
wildbill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cairns - Australia
Posts: 117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
wildbill is on a distinguished road
Default

For interest I just tried Lee's dial plan addition and now can hear the echo test - one thing if you try it leave out the <> around your number and password otherwise do as he suggests
wildbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.