Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-04-2006, 04:04 AM   #11
stephenh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
stephenh is on a distinguished road
Default Web Call Back "Programmable Delay" Feature Please?

Martin et al, how easy would the following be to implement please. I'd REALLY like something like this...

A "programmable delay" on the Web Call back screen so that when you set up your call you can specify a delay, say of 1,2,3,4 or 5 minutes.

For example, you may be at someone's house and be setting up a call on Voxalot Web Call Back, but they only have one phone line and it is Dial-Up Internet access only. By inserting a delay before the call completes, you have time to hang up the dial up connection and wait for the call.

Another scenario, you may be setting up the Web Call Back on a "public" internet connection, but then wish to have time once it's set up to walk to where your "private" phone is to wait for the call to complete...

Anyone else think this would be a good idea?

StephenH
stephenh is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-04-2006, 03:27 PM   #12
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Stephen,

This would be reasonably easy for us to do. We already kick off a secondary thread to initiate the call so all we would conceptually need to do, is make that thread sleep before initiating the call.

Let us think about it a bit more to make sure we don't miss anything.

Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-05-2006, 08:58 AM   #13
blackbile
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
blackbile is on a distinguished road
Default

Martin, is there any solution why the Finarea clients (like Voipbuster etc) cant usable with your web callback function?

There is no audio... but the connection is ok?!
blackbile is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-05-2006, 10:45 AM   #14
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Guys,

I just tried and was successful:

My Number: <my mobile> via <oz provider>
Number to dial: <my home number> via <voipbuster>

voipbuster settings:

Description: VoIPBuster
Codecs: g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
Host: sip1.voipbuster.com
Port: 5060

I did not try them on both legs, however the above worked ok for me.

Can you try voipbuster for one of the legs and SIP Broker for the other dialling *393613?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-05-2006, 11:17 AM   #15
blackbile
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
blackbile is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Hi Guys,
Number to dial: <my home number> via <voipbuster>

voipbuster settings:
Description: VoIPBuster
Codecs: g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw
Host: sip1.voipbuster.com
Port: 5060

Can you try voipbuster for one of the legs and SIP Broker for the other dialling *393613?
Martin: is your home pstn number enum registered?
How can I use SIPBroker ? Please give us (me) some detailed hints.
Thanks
blackbile is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-05-2006, 11:56 AM   #16
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi,

No they were'nt ENUM. The numbers I tested were both PSTN and mobile.

To use SIP Broker, simply select it in the drop down list. In the corresponding number field try *393613. This is the SIP Broker equivalent to sip:613@fwd.pulver.com
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2006, 07:17 AM   #17
blackbile
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
blackbile is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
Hi,

No they were'nt ENUM. The numbers I tested were both PSTN and mobile.

To use SIP Broker, simply select it in the drop down list. In the corresponding number field try *393613. This is the SIP Broker equivalent to sip:613@fwd.pulver.com
Now I tested it and it is working in my workplace too. I used a Sparvoip account and the sipbroker with the echo test. thanks

So is it true that if I make sipbroker numbers which belongs to some Hungarian PSTN number then I can reach these with your service?
blackbile is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2006, 02:42 PM   #18
krisch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
krisch is on a distinguished road
Default Tested a couple of connections...

Hi,

just tested a couple of callback combinations; it boils down to:

PSTN via VoipBuster, or SipDiscount... to FWD echo test via Sipbroker is ok. In contrast to that PSTN via VoipBuster to PSTN via SipDiscount or Wengo does only successfully call the number in the first line, but the second PSTN number doesn't ring at all.
The WENGO account calls the first PSTN number, but no connection to neither echo test nor to a 2nd PSTN number.
Cheers, krisch
krisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-2006, 11:30 AM   #19
andy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 218
Thanks: 34
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
andy will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkerr
A feature that I would like is a *really* simple web interface. No frames, no graphics, no nothing. Purpose is to allow one to use a mobile phone browser (or a Blackberry browser) to initiate the callback. To go with this, a default "calling from" number should be setup so that all you have to enter is the number you want to call.

DAK.
I like the sound of this as well, to use from a mobile.

I've read on other threads that there seem to be issues about using the Finarea companies for both legs of the call, but can I ask if this two providers condition applies to all usage, or if anyone has managed now to use the same provider for both legs.
andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-11-2006, 12:51 PM   #20
melbournelees
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
melbournelees is on a distinguished road
Default Timing between the two calls

Are the two calls started at the same time? or is there a delay?

Or is the second call started after the first one is picked up?
__________________
Lee of Melbourne, Australia.
melbournelees is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.