Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 04-03-2010, 08:46 PM   #1
javiercm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
javiercm is on a distinguished road
Arrow that's a lie => FUP exceeded

When I user Voxalot with VoipBuster i sometimes get "FUP exceeded" and others "free", all this at the same day, it's randome. I'm using the us.voxalot.com server. I tried to user eu server with same result.

I need same help please !!!

On the other hand, If I use VoipBuster without voxalot the call always is free.
javiercm is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-04-2010, 12:22 AM   #2
emoci
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,422
Thanks: 123
Thanked 369 Times in 282 Posts
emoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to allemoci is a name known to all
Default

FUP issues are a constant problem with BetaMax...an issue that has at times used much time and resources to be dealt with only to return again...

As far as I can tell:

Under the US server both proxies should work fine (without FUP):
proxy01.us1.voxalot.com
proxy02.us1.voxalot.com

Under the EU server this proxy should work:
proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com

whereas this should not work well with FUP:
proxy02.eu1.voxalot.com

The AU server should work fine:
proxy01.au1.voxalot.com

The failover system implemented (see http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-tip...lemention.html) includes proxy02.eu1 as one of the backups should the US server fail (however some devices may use the SRV failover even when the US server is not failing).

The best thing I can suggest is to use a specific proxy to register with:
Eg. use proxy01.us1.voxalot.com or proxy02.us1.voxalot.com instead of just us.voxalot.com
emoci is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-04-2010, 05:40 AM   #3
beaver
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
beaver is on a distinguished road
Default

nice summary.

I didn't realize us.voxalot.com actually works failover.
yes, I would consider usng proxy01/02.us1.voxalot.com for betamax usage.
beaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-05-2010, 01:09 PM   #4
Corbu'
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Thanks: 14
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Corbu' is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks emoci. Please visit Voxalot.com more often .
Corbu' is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-06-2010, 06:26 PM   #5
Rori
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Times in 1 Posts
Rori is on a distinguished road
Default

I use a dial plan in my hardware ATA device instead. These days proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com will also give you FUP charges. Thats the bad thing for using the cheap betamax providers.
Rori is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2010, 08:06 AM   #6
harora
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
harora is on a distinguished road
Default dial plan please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rori View Post
I use a dial plan in my hardware ATA device instead. These days proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com will also give you FUP charges. Thats the bad thing for using the cheap betamax providers.
i am using voxalot.com and pbxes.com and getting charged for free calls as well.

Would you please post your dial plan, i would like to see how you use dial plan to solve this.
thanks
harora is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-10-2010, 11:23 AM   #7
Corbu'
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
Thanks: 14
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Corbu' is on a distinguished road
Default

He is referring to a dial plan that probably dials directly through a Betamax clone> no Voxalot, no FUP exceeded.

@harora
By any chance are you getting charged for free destinations to European landline numbers? I am asking because no matter what I do when I use Voxalot through PBXes I get charged for them, but call to North American numbers are free (using proxy.us1.voxalot.com, with just us.voxalot.com sometimes I get charged for everything). It is weird that I get half free calls and half I am charged for.

Last edited by Corbu'; 04-10-2010 at 11:36 AM.
Corbu' is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-07-2010, 06:37 AM   #8
beaver
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beaverton, USA
Posts: 72
Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
beaver is on a distinguished road
Default

Yep, it's free using betamax dial USA. I didn't see charges for USA calls so far. I occasionally use it. Most of my calls use others sips.

My audio path, spa1001 line2-->pbxes-->voxalot, using proxy01.us1.voxalot.com for betamax usage.
beaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-26-2010, 11:24 PM   #9
Willywolly
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Willywolly is on a distinguished road
Default

Why can't Betamax fix this? Is it so difficult? I believe it's just something with the SIP headers. This problem is troubling me for two years now. I'm beginning to think they're doing it on purpose. To make you buy more credit sooner...
Willywolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-01-2010, 07:27 PM   #10
Bob0260
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 28
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Bob0260 is on a distinguished road
Default I get FUP exceeded on both eu servers

I am based in the UK and have not been using the eu servers for many months because of the FUP issue. I have just tried proxy01.eu1.voxalot.com and got a FUP on first phone call.

I am going back to the us servers
Bob0260 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FUP exceeded after reconfiguration ATA g00fy Voxalot Support 79 02-07-2010 01:15 AM
FUP exceeded only on EU-server? klijnw Voxalot Support 1 07-26-2009 08:58 PM
When SIP software offline => long silence before Voicemail mstolle Voxalot Support 0 04-04-2008 05:45 PM
(FUP exceeded) and Voxalot and Betamax juancarlos Voxalot Support 10 04-28-2007 06:25 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.