Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 06-03-2006, 11:40 PM   #61
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Further Update ;-)

vBuzzer is now ringing through to my ATA registered with Voxalot on Line 1, WITHOUT having vBuzzer registered on eyeBEAM or on Line 2 of my ATA. I'm not sure what changed, but its working so that's good.

Unfortunely, BOTH vBuzzer & Stanaphone, still have only ONE-WAY AUDIO :-( when it comes through on my Voxalot account (registered on the Sipura ATA)

All other registered VSPs work perfectly ;-) Excellent MOS, almost no lag, just great!!!

Richard
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2006, 12:15 AM   #62
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard
Oh forgot to mention, STANAPHONE also has only one-way audio, but this service is not really that critical to me.
One-way audio problems are a good sign of Network Address Translation (NAT) problems through a router. I've had StanaPhone lashed into VoXaLot since SIP registration support was implemented and did initially have one- and two-way audio problems only with it. Even though I have ports 5060-5061 and 16384-16482 forwarded to the PAP2 that I register with VoXaLot, I still had to enable a STUN server and set 'Substitute VIA Addr' to Yes in the PAP2 in order to make StanaPhone work properly. I just tested it and it's still working.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2006, 05:31 AM   #63
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Ron

Good to know that you actually solved the problem on your PAP2.

I'm actually using the Sipura ATA 3000, so I need to figure out the equivalent of 'Substitute VIA Addr' on my device and test it with that change.

I'm already using a STUN.

Richard
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2006, 06:44 AM   #64
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard
I'm actually using the Sipura ATA 3000, so I need to figure out the equivalent of 'Substitute VIA Addr' on my device and test it with that change.

I'm already using a STUN.
The Sipura Administrator's Guide (which covers the SPA-3000) makes it sound like the 'Substitute VIA Addr' setting ought to be on the SIP tab in the same general area as the 'STUN Server' setting.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2006, 11:22 AM   #65
pvergers
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
pvergers is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Martin, wateva the "tweak" was, it seems to have done the job for me on koala. Limited testing, but so far so good
pvergers is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-04-2006, 05:13 PM   #66
richard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 153
Thanks: 37
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
richard is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Ron

I found it under SIP Tab and its also called "Substitute VIA Addr:". Changed it to "Yes" and presto!!!! StanaPhone works!!! Two-Way Audio. Thanks!!!!

vBuzzer is the only one giving a little trouble. Its gone back to needing to be registered on my line 2 (SP3K PSTN Line) or my eyeBEAM before it will ring through to my Voxalot account on line 1 :-(, but that's no biggie, I can do that. There is still one-way audio on vBuzzer though. Probably something to do with its non-standard port 80 maybe.

Anyhow, I'm really happy that ALL MY OTHER VSPs work great (now) with the new service.

Richard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron
The Sipura Administrator's Guide (which covers the SPA-3000) makes it sound like the 'Substitute VIA Addr' setting ought to be on the SIP tab in the same general area as the 'STUN Server' setting.

Ron
richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-06-2006, 11:43 AM   #67
ataboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater London, UK
Posts: 198
Thanks: 36
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
ataboy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxalot
Those switches are also good for getting better audio quality on your PSTN calls with the SPA3K

This is the point I was making back here Anyone tried voxalot ?
As a matter of interest has anybody got any user feedback on these? It would be handy to use just the one phone for everything (maybe by coding #0 into the phone's speed dial to force a call over the PSTN if required).

ataboy
ataboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 08:59 AM   #68
BBD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BBD is on a distinguished road
Default

myself and several other whirlpool users are unable to register BBP Global through voxalot. i have 2 koala accounts and 1 pennytel account all of which work, but BBP Global does not i have registered my BBP account on a softphone and made a few calls to ensure it works and it does, so i believe the issue may lie with VoXaLot. any suggestions/ideas guys?
BBD is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 10:06 AM   #69
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

If someone can post the recommended Asterisk settings required we will take a look.

Also does bbpglobal work with oztell web dialler. Reason im asking is im wondering if they allow multiple bbpglobal accounts to register from the same IP address?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-08-2006, 10:24 AM   #70
BBD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
BBD is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin
im wondering if they allow multiple bbpglobal accounts to register from the same IP address?
hrmm interesting question. ill give it a go tonight and let you know how it goes. im currently at work. if someone at home wants to beat me to it, your more than welcome :P

EDIT: by the way if they do only allow one IP per account, do you think we could find a way around it? maybe proxies?

Last edited by BBD; 06-08-2006 at 10:41 AM.
BBD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
SPA to Voxalot REDIRects? Tslam Voxalot Support 12 11-17-2009 08:25 PM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Which VoXaLot services are B2BUA? v164 Voxalot Support 6 07-23-2007 01:48 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.