Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 11-19-2007, 08:42 AM   #11
aleisorek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aleisorek is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Martin,

This is the setup I have:

Audio Configuration
Preferred Codec: G711u
Use Pref Codec Only: no
G729a Enable: yes
G723 Enable: yes
G726-16 Enable: yes
G726-24 Enable: yes
G726-32 Enable: yes
G726-40 Enable: yes
DTMF Prncess INFO: yes
DTMF Pruceos AVT: no
DTMF Tx Method: Auto
Hook Flash Tx Method: None
Release Unused Codec: yes

Silence Supp Enable: yes
Silence Threshold: medium
Echo Canc Enable: yes
Echo Canc Adapt Enable: yes
Echo Supp Enable: yes
FAX CED Detect Enable: yes
FAX CNO Detect Enable: yes
FAX Passthru Codec: G711u
FAX Codec Symmetric: yes
FAX Passthru Method: NSE
FAX Process NSE: yes
FAX Disable ECAN: no
Symmetric RTP: yes

Thanks,
aleisorek is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2007, 08:45 AM   #12
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hmm interesting. I have just turned on logging. If you can reverify soon I might be able to see what's happening on our side.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2007, 08:48 AM   #13
aleisorek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aleisorek is on a distinguished road
Default

All right. I will try to verify a couple of times so you can get enough logs.

There I go...
aleisorek is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2007, 09:21 AM   #14
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aleisorek View Post
All right. I will try to verify a couple of times so you can get enough logs.

There I go...
Ok I get this message:

-- User entered nothing.

Can you try dialing *500 and enter your PIN again. The server is the same for both so I'm curious?
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2007, 09:31 AM   #15
aleisorek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Israel
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
aleisorek is on a distinguished road
Default

1. I tried many times (around 5) the verification process but could not get verified 'cause "Invlaid PIN".

2. Now when I try it again, my phone rings but as soon as I answer the phone the call gets disconnected. I get an "Invalid message". I haven't change my configuration at all.

3. I am still able to access my VM and retrieve messages regularly.

Thanks,
aleisorek is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2007, 09:46 AM   #16
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

I will debug this when I get a chance. For now I have manually verified your account so you can make calls.

I will post back when I discover why you are having problems.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2007, 01:14 PM   #17
hust
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 93
Thanks: 15
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
hust is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by craig View Post
Thanks for the update. So, just to confirm... once you deactivated your call-forward and had voxcall dial your normal voxalot URI, everything worked?

Is that right? Just trying to narrow down whether the root cause of your problem was voxcall or the call-forward (or perhaps some combination of both.)

--
Craig
1.I login my facebook account, and clicked Voxcall application Echo test icon,my ATA&phone was ring. After i answered the call, i could hear Voxalot recording test voice. the voice quality is good.(my Voxalot call connection rule is inactive)

2.After above test, i changed my Voxalot connection rule status from inactive to active to enable forwarding SIP call to my mobile.
Again,i login my facbook account and did the same thing, the first leg Voxcall application call could not reach at my mobile.

Last edited by hust; 11-19-2007 at 01:34 PM.
hust is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2007, 01:40 PM   #18
hust
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 93
Thanks: 15
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
hust is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aleisorek View Post
Hi Martin,

This is the setup I have:

Audio Configuration

DTMF Pruceos AVT: no
Try to change this option from "no" to "yes". "yes" is default.

Last edited by hust; 11-19-2007 at 02:05 PM.
hust is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-19-2007, 07:35 PM   #19
craig
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 243
Thanks: 8
Thanked 130 Times in 72 Posts
craig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the roughcraig is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hust View Post
1.I login my facebook account, and clicked Voxcall application Echo test icon,my ATA&phone was ring. After i answered the call, i could hear Voxalot recording test voice. the voice quality is good.(my Voxalot call connection rule is inactive)
That is a good start

Quote:
Originally Posted by hust View Post
2.After above test, i changed my Voxalot connection rule status from inactive to active to enable forwarding SIP call to my mobile.
Again,i login my facbook account and did the same thing, the first leg Voxcall application call could not reach at my mobile.
OK, so it sounds like your call forward is not working. Does it work outside of VoxCall? ie. when calling it from SIP Broker, or dialling it directly

If you PM me your member id, I will have a look at your call forward record to see if I can see anything obvious.

--
Craig
craig is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 11-20-2007, 05:27 AM   #20
hust
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 93
Thanks: 15
Thanked 24 Times in 16 Posts
hust is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by craig View Post
That is a good start



OK, so it sounds like your call forward is not working. Does it work outside of VoxCall? ie. when calling it from SIP Broker, or dialling it directly


--
Craig
I have tried again, currently the first leg of Voxcall application call can reach at my mobile.
It seems that Voxalot call connection rule engine has been repaired.

SIP call from Gizmoproject to my Voxalot URI can also be forwarded to my mobile.

Last edited by hust; 11-20-2007 at 05:33 AM.
hust is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.