Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 08-13-2007, 08:29 AM   #1
Crabtree
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Crabtree is on a distinguished road
Default Call Gizmo

I am trying to call my Gizmo account but it does'nt work. I have made a speed dial list entry like this: sip:1747xxxxxx@gizmo.com.
When I make a call with **1 nothing happens, connecting... and nothing more
What have I done wrong?
Crabtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 08:39 AM   #2
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crabtree View Post
I am trying to call my Gizmo account but it does'nt work. I have made a speed dial list entry like this: sip:1747xxxxxx@gizmo.com.
When I make a call with **1 nothing happens, connecting... and nothing more
What have I done wrong?
Does *600 result in a working echo test for you?
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 09:29 AM   #3
Crabtree
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Crabtree is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes it does. (*500 also works)
Crabtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 09:30 AM   #4
dne
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
dne is on a distinguished road
Default Gizmo Project SIP URI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crabtree View Post
I am trying to call my Gizmo account but it does'nt work. I have made a speed dial list entry like this: sip:1747xxxxxx@gizmo.com.
When I make a call with **1 nothing happens, connecting... and nothing more
What have I done wrong?
Try sip:1747xxxxxx@proxy01.sipphone.com, as documented in Gizmo Project's knowledgebase. You could also use the SIP Broker prefix (*747).

Regards,
Daniel
dne is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 10:58 AM   #5
Crabtree
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Crabtree is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you, I have tried both 1747xxx..@proxy01.sipphone.com and *747, neither of them works
Crabtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 11:05 AM   #6
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crabtree View Post
Thank you, I have tried both 1747xxx..@proxy01.sipphone.com and *747, neither of them works
You sure your device is letting ** prefixed numbers hit Voxalot. Try changing the speed dial URI to one I do know works:

sip:300@blueface.ie

If you don't the monkeys then the is a problem with ** prefixed numbers not getting to Voxalot.
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 11:20 AM   #7
Crabtree
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Crabtree is on a distinguished road
Default

Strange...
**1 sip:300@blueface.ie works
Crabtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 09:05 PM   #8
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

Are you sure you're selecting 'Reroute call to SIP URI'? I just tried it here with my GizmoProject number and it works fine.
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 10:20 PM   #9
Crabtree
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Crabtree is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, reroute call to SIP URL, sip:1747xxxxxxx@proxy01.sipphone.com.
This sip address works in a software phone (Twinkle - Linux).
Crabtree is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 08-13-2007, 10:49 PM   #10
martin
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,930
Thanks: 528
Thanked 646 Times in 340 Posts
martin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the roughmartin is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crabtree View Post
Yes, reroute call to SIP URL, sip:1747xxxxxxx@proxy01.sipphone.com.
This sip address works in a software phone (Twinkle - Linux).
Can you try forwarding to:

sip:17474743246@proxy01.sipphone.com (echo test)
.
__________________
Martin

Please post support questions on the forum. Do not send PMs unless requested.
martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free DID Numbers, Free Voip Calls, & more Voip Info amroe Voxalot General 54 01-13-2014 09:11 AM
Call forwording? majo Voxalot Support 1 05-08-2007 09:47 PM
Call Quality and Voxalot shibukraj Voxalot Support 1 12-01-2006 03:39 AM
What am I doing wrong here? code- Voxalot Support 16 10-20-2006 05:12 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.