Click Here To Visit SIP Broker  

Go Back   Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums > Voxalot Forums > Voxalot Support

Voxalot Support Support for the Voxalot service.

 
 
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 10-27-2006, 03:28 AM   #1
isolve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
isolve is on a distinguished road
Talking setup ipkall.com to ring my voxalot ID

Can I setup ipkall.com to ring my voxalot ID so that PSTN user can reach my voxalot ID.

If it does, is the following info I plan to enter correct.
SIP Proxy:voxalot.com
SIP Phone Number:6 digit voxalot ID

Is ipkall.com the best way to do it? Do you know of other ways?

Thanks.
isolve is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-27-2006, 03:54 AM   #2
wildbill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cairns - Australia
Posts: 117
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
wildbill is on a distinguished road
Default

I have my Ikall no setup and your format is correct (mine is Voxalot.com.au) and I can ring myself in the USA via voip and send myself a message to Voxalot voicemail - just as a test to confirm that the incoming calls work - Bill
wildbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-28-2006, 06:09 PM   #3
amroe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Holy Land
Posts: 125
Thanks: 12
Thanked 24 Times in 9 Posts
amroe is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to amroe Send a message via AIM to amroe Send a message via MSN to amroe Send a message via Yahoo to amroe Send a message via Skype™ to amroe
Exclamation

hi there i try this and it had work , but i had a probem the voice quallity is very bad , i think its the configuration at my PaP2 device can anyone help . when i recive a call the voice is very bad while when i call the sound is very Good
amroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-28-2006, 08:38 PM   #4
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

I have some complaints about IPKall for its poor audio quality. It is almost like they are overallocated or the company doesn't have the bandwidth capacity to handle all these calls, because you get all the artifacts and dropped words you normally experience when you are exceeding your download or upload capacity.

The free US number Freedigits.com gives you works much better without those problems. And VoiceStick (another freeby company) also seems to work without any audio problems.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-28-2006, 09:23 PM   #5
isolve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
isolve is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi, Does freedigits allow you to redirect call to FWD? Can I configure Freedigits on my ATA? How's the quality?

Thanks.
isolve is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-28-2006, 10:06 PM   #6
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

No Freedigit doesn't forward/map to a SIP URI the way IPKall does, however it is fully compatible with Voxalot and it will ring your device registered to Voxalot if you create an entry in Voxalot for Freedigits with Register set to 'yes'. You can configure it on a device directly or use it through Voxalot. I find the quality to be good.
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-28-2006, 11:32 PM   #7
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

ctylor,

Is your VoXaLot registration with FreeDigits working at the moment? Mine stopped registering sometime yesterday and continues to show a 'Failed' status. I haven't changed anything anywhere, so I'm assuming that the problem is with FreeDigits.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-29-2006, 12:54 AM   #8
isolve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
isolve is on a distinguished road
Default

Cool. Can you tell me Freedigits' Proxy Host name?
isolve is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-29-2006, 01:13 AM   #9
ctylor
 
ctylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 296
Thanks: 94
Thanked 53 Times in 27 Posts
ctylor will become famous soon enough
Default

Ron:
Yes that is happening to me now too, I think it actually started only late this morning (it is early evening here now).

It would be safe to assume the problem is with Freedigits except none of my Voxalot outbound calls are working right now either, through any provider. This only happened in the last two hours or so.

isolve:
host is: proxy.freedigits.net
ctylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-29-2006, 02:38 AM   #10
Ron
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 447
Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Ron will become famous soon enough
Default

FreeDigits (and everything else as far as I can tell) is working now. I think FreeDigits may have been having registration problems on their end earlier.

BTW, FreeDigits does allow SIP forwarding as I have used it in the past.

Ron
Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voxalot and Sipura/ATA Tutorial: A Comprehensive Walkthrough ctylor Voxalot General 5 04-28-2010 12:52 AM
Can't get voice packets to bypass VoXaLot v164 Voxalot Support 35 08-23-2009 10:25 PM
VoXaLot not working with PBXes (VoXaLot as an extension of PBXes) wilsonhlacerda Voxalot Support 31 12-09-2007 02:30 PM
Setup FWD with voxalot Zarkov Voxalot Support 3 03-21-2007 03:31 PM
Newbie - but please be nice Mallycat Voxalot Support 21 04-15-2006 07:50 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.